Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2009, 05:20 PM
hef hef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: nyc
Posts: 232
Default Multiple Tempo Maps Problem

I'm trying to combine multiple tempo maps into a session where the audio is locked to timecode (29.97 dropframe). Basically, I get the music in stages, 1 act at a time and would like to bring in the tempo maps with the music. Each acts tempo map is fine in its own session and lines up perfectly with the grid and timecode. When I combine them in one session that's when things get screwy. Here's how I've been combining them:

I have act 1's tempos map in and lined up fine. Then I import the tempo map for Act 2 and it blows out and erases act 1's tempo map . Then the only way I believe to remedy this (saw a thread in the DUC) is to import Act 2's tempo map (the grid and tempo map are fine for act 2 as of now), then copy Act 2's tempo map, then import act 1's tempo map and then paste Act 2's tempo map. After doing this Act 1's tempo map is fine but act 2's is slightly off the grid. Act 2's tempo map is exactly where it should be as far as timecode and audio but the grid is off. The first tempo change marker is right on the first beat/clip of audio, however the grid is slightly off. Each of these tempo maps and grids are perfect when opened up in their own session, its just when combining them the grid is off for the 2nd tempo map. any way to fix this without moving the audio??
__________________
Ryan Heiferman
Big Yellow Duck, Audio Post NYC
Mixer/Sound Designer
IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2009, 08:32 PM
hef hef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: nyc
Posts: 232
Default Re: Multiple Tempo Maps Problem

bump.
__________________
Ryan Heiferman
Big Yellow Duck, Audio Post NYC
Mixer/Sound Designer
IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2009, 12:06 AM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,660
Default Re: Multiple Tempo Maps Problem

What about "Insert and Cut time"? (I don't even know if I'm on the money with your problem, I may be way off)

IF act one is 100 Bars @ 120 bpm - Insert 102 bars of "Space" @ 120bpm at the beginning of the Act 2 session before you import it.

Then in the session, after importing, highlight the extra 2 bars, right to the beginning of the 1st tempo marker on Act 2 - and "Cut Time"

This even close to a solution for you ?
__________________
David

- MacStudio M1
- HDX II Sonnet xMacStudio
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT ULTIMATE
- SONOMA
- ProTools Dock / S1 / Control App
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! Can't Import Multiple Midi Files W/ Tempo Maps -Meter Maps kfoody Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-26-2011 08:08 AM
Combine multiple tempo maps into one... ChrisSimon Pro Tools 9 0 03-02-2011 03:33 AM
importing multiple tempo/meter maps..how? nikki-k-again 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-12-2007 04:46 PM
multiple songs with tempo maps in one file? evbvd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-13-2006 08:15 AM
Tempo Maps 6.4 and 6.7 phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-04-2005 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com