Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2007, 09:08 AM
SessionSinger SessionSinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Default MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue

Hi there,

I am a session singer in the UK. I am sent backing tracks and then record the vocal parts. I never need to record anything other than vocals. I've used Cubase SE for sometime with no problems, but at Christmas purchased the Mbox2 mini, with PT 7.3

I have studied the tutorials/DVDs, but find it limiting, as there is very little dedicated to just putting vocs down.

The current issue, is that while I can set my first audio track up & record vocals and it does so beautifully without me having to touch settings, I then set up the next vocal tracks & the transport area (?) goes red, but there is no mic output showing. What am I doing wrong? I am abit confused by bus/interface.

Any advice would be hugely appreciated. I work at quite a high level, so it is important I get the basics right. I have kept Cubase etc so I can record NOW, but am hoping to move over to Protools, just as soon as I can do so confidently.

Cheers for all your help in anticipation,

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2007, 09:35 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue

Hi Sally-

Pretty much the same answer you were given in your last thread. With each succesive vocal track, you need to set the input of the track to match the physical input you have your mic connected to. In other words, if your mic is plugged into input (mic pre) 1 on the Mbox 2, the current track you want to record, be it the 2nd or 24th mono audio track you have set up in Pro Tools, needs to have it's input indicating analog input 1. (This is very similar to the way it works in cubase as well.)
Then record enable the track (click the Rec button on the track).

Have a look at page 42 of the "Getting Started with Mbox 2" guide to help you locate the track input setting location.
FWIW, there's quite a bit in the "Getting Started" and "Pro Tools Reference" guides that should be helpful to you.

You were also asked about your understanding of/position of the Mix knob in the last thread...
Did you get a handle on that?

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:00 AM
SessionSinger SessionSinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Default Re: MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue

Hi!

I had somehow forgotton I had written the last thread - how embarrassing!! I have been gigging hard & not fully concious during the day & I wasn't notified of replies so missed it - thanks for drawing my attention to the replies & for yours to this - I think the mix knob is right down. I was getting a double track (latency?) thing, but I also muted the vocal track I was on which stopped that. I am not entirely sure what the mix knob does?

I will check the input thing - sounds like this is where I'm going wrong.

Thanks again for all your help - you are a God send.

Happy New Year!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:41 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue

Quote:
Hi!

I had somehow forgotton I had written the last thread - how embarrassing!! I have been gigging hard & not fully concious during the day
Ahhh... I remember those days... sort of.

Happy New Year.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:55 AM
SessionSinger SessionSinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Default Re: MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue

lol SERIOUSLY embarrassing!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:39 PM
SessionSinger SessionSinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Default Re: MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue

Ok...marvellous. I have done as you said - it makes complete sense and hoorah, WORKS!!!

Now, silly me, I have somehow 'lost' the transport bar, containing the record/play etc controls - I have been thro all the overhead options (at length...groan) and can't get it back.

Can you help? Sorry to be a pest

Thank you in anticipation!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:48 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue

Top menu bar: Window > Transport.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:32 AM
SessionSinger SessionSinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Default Re: MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue

Gee - See how easy it is when you know how!!! Thank you so much!!

OK, I am finally making some progress & am starting to feel like I'm getting some where - thank you.

I have another quick question, but do tell me if you think I need to start it as a new thread - I don't want to take advantage of your kindness...

At the mo, my speakers (Truth Active) go thro the soundcard (Audigy2) at the back of my computer. If I wanted to use them to monitor the pro tools, do I need to put the inputs thro the mon out inserts at the back of the mbox2? At the mo, because I am still needing to record in Cubase (which uses the Audigy as its sound card), I am reluctant to remove them, as it would be a pain keep swapping them over. Is there any other way round this? Ideally, some way of linking up, so the speakers work regardless of whether I'm playing back protools, Cubase or anything elsde thro the computer.

Cheers mate,

Sally
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:00 AM
Naagzh Naagzh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue

Sounds like you want a monitor controller, which is essentially a speaker connections router. Check out the Mackie Big Knob, Presonus Central Station, etc. SPL makes a nice one, too.

With one of these, you'd connect your audigy card to one of the input pairs on the monitor controller, your Mbox to another input pair, and so on (most of these boxes have 3 stereo inputs). Your monitors then connect to one of the output pairs. Then, at the push of a button, you may switch which signal gets sent to your monitors. Some units have more features like a built-in talkback mic, dimmer switch, headphone outputs, etc.
__________________
002R PT7.3.1
MacBook Pro 2.33
OS 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:35 AM
SessionSinger SessionSinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Default Re: MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue

That sounds really good, thank you.

Is there anything else I could do in the interim?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with crackling / static when recording (Windows 7) Mbox2 zorkiii Windows 24 11-08-2015 08:44 PM
Protools 9 and Mbox2 Windows 7 recording problem b.scarz Windows 7 12-12-2010 06:41 PM
Simple recording issue strangling me. Leonardo.117 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-10-2009 12:20 PM
Mbox2 Windows audio issue- no device found jawhelan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-09-2008 07:34 PM
Mbox2 Midi issue - Recording but not triggering jpaz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-07-2006 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com