Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2006, 02:30 PM
tytanik tytanik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" ERROR.

I Have Protools 7 With The M-Box 2 & I'm Running It On Windows Xp....And I'm Getting The Error "Session Must Be On An Audio Record Volume"...every time I try to start a new session and when i try to click on record during an existing session....Can Somebody Please Help Me With Step By Step Info On How To Fix This Problem...

Thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2006, 02:36 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" ER

First, check to make sure that the drive is formatted as a basic drive; Pro Tools does not support Dynamic drives.

Next, check the Pro Tools workspace and make sure that the drive allocation for the drive in question is set to "R" (record) and not "P"(playback) or "T"(transfer).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2006, 02:43 PM
tytanik tytanik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" ER

Thanks That Worked Out For Me....I Appreciate It..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 06:42 AM
PT 8.0.4 error Session must be on and audio record volume? LostSheep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-01-2011 06:14 PM
Session must be on audio record volume error jonahgn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-16-2006 03:49 PM
Error: Session Must be on Audio Record Volume Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-02-2005 04:51 PM
error -- session must be on an audio record volume sssoundsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-30-2004 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com