Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2023, 12:46 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 657
Default connecting Artist Mix and the Avid Transport control

I have Artist Mix hooked up to the ethernet input on my computer .I am thinking of buying the Transport contoller If i have two ethernet inputs on my computer could i just plug the Transport control into the other ethernet input on my computer?Would they both work or do i have to use a router and use the same eithernet port for both?Thanks ,Mike

Last edited by mikeyman; 12-10-2023 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2023, 09:53 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,649
Default Re: connecting Artist Mix and the Avid Transport control

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyman View Post
I have Artist Mix hooked up to the ethernet input on my computer .I am thinking of buying the Transport contoller If i have two ethernet inputs on my computer could i just plug the Transport control into the other ethernet input on my computer?Would they both work or do i have to use a router and use the same eithernet port for both?Thanks ,Mike
Depending on your settings it may work...BUT it would be a lot more reliable on the same network...a dumb switch would be best. Unless you are also using Avid Control, in which case a small gaming router would be ideal.

https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-WiFi-..._title_ce?th=1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2023, 11:57 AM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 657
Default Re: connecting Artist Mix and the Avid Transport control

hello Ed
i am only using the Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2023, 09:14 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,649
Default Re: connecting Artist Mix and the Avid Transport control

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyman View Post
hello Ed
i am only using the Artist Mix
But you said you were getting a Transport?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2023, 09:27 AM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 657
Default Re: connecting Artist Mix and the Avid Transport control

oh yes sorry .I will have the Artist Mix and the Transport..just the two of them
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Transport not connecting to PC KeyplayerG Artist Series 3 08-07-2023 03:36 PM
Do you use Artist Control or Artist Transport? tlevine Artist Series 1 11-01-2017 05:51 PM
Need some help with Artist Control and Transport... Brian8377 Artist Series 0 04-16-2015 03:07 PM
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 08:22 PM
Using Artist Control with Artist Transport? GrievousAngel Windows 2 03-14-2012 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com