Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2021, 01:30 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 453
Default PT Ultimate Configuring I/O with Digidesign 192

Hi


- i have one standard 192 with 1 additionnal 8 inputs card + AES EBU digital card.

- The other standard 192 has 1 additionnal 8 output card+ AES EBU Digital card.


I am having hard times to set the I/O in pro tools (see pic attached)
As you will see i have clicked the 2nd 192 and what should be the AES EBU channel but those two inputs still are in the Analog Section (see pic #2)



But it should be displayed Digital instead Analog.


The other problem is on the 1st 192 : i cannot see the digital card and i cannot create 8 more inputs to assign them in digital.


any clues ?
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2021, 02:26 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,389
Default Re: PT Ultimate Configuring I/O with Digidesign 192

You only get 16 channels per 192 I/O no matter how many cards you have in them. So for two 192 I/O, you get 32 channels total. That seems to check out on your screenshots.

Pick your hardware from the Hardware settings page and not the I/O page (whether you want to use AES or analog)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2021, 02:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,889
Default Re: PT Ultimate Configuring I/O with Digidesign 192

Yes, that is how DigiLink has been designed. One cable is 32 i/o, and that is split between two boxes (so you can daisy-chain two but not three, third interface needs second DigiLink port). Although 192 is capable of more than 16 i/o, you can only choose which 16 you feed to the DigiLink.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2021, 08:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,025
Default Re: PT Ultimate Configuring I/O with Digidesign 192

Beyond the good info above, are you trying to use the digital IO and if you are, what devices are you connected(and which connector are you trying to use)? The reason I pose this is because getting the digital IO to function can be quite non-intuitive. It may also help to know which cards are in which slots(because its possible that some slots will only work with certain cards. Traditionally, with the "standard" 192, top left would be analog input, bottom left would be analog output, top right would be digital and bottom right would be EITHER analog input or analog output. And remember that the 192 DIGITAL cannot use analog cards at all. More info may get you better advice
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2021, 08:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,889
Default Re: PT Ultimate Configuring I/O with Digidesign 192

Yes, exactly. 192DIGITAL does not accept any analog cards, and would obviously only accept two digital cards on slot 1 and 2 (left). 192ANALOG on the other hand accepts analog i/o on the left (as already mentioned), but the right slots are number three (top) digital only and number four (bottom) anything.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2021, 04:44 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 453
Default Re: PT Ultimate Configuring I/O with Digidesign 192

i have issues to answer :



Access Denied

You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newreply.php?" on this server. Reference #18.b85d645f.1627515856.e2d76676
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2021, 04:51 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 453
Default Re: PT Ultimate Configuring I/O with Digidesign 192

First of all thank you guys for shiming in.


So in both cases the additional cards are in the "regular" spots in those 192's.


1st 192 :

- Top Right : Digital

- Bottom right : Analog In

- Top Left : Analog In

- Bottom Left : Analog Out



2nd 192 :

- Top Right : Digital

- Bottom right : Analog Out

- Top Left : Analog In

- Bottom Left : Analog Out



Actually i am trying to use only one digital card (both have Canon connectors --> XLR like), for my K2500


Here are two screen captures of the HW Setup
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8

Last edited by groovebrother; 07-29-2021 at 02:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2021, 06:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,025
Default Re: PT Ultimate Configuring I/O with Digidesign 192

I'm confused. Are you describing the positions as when you look at the rear panel, Or from the front? If this is looking at the rear, then its all wrong. Just want to make sure we are all on the same page Also, I am confused on why 2 different sample rates are showing on both screen shots(96K on the left side, but 48K in the main area)

1st 192 :

- Top Right : Analog In

- Bottom right : Analog Out

- Top Left : Digital card

- Bottom Left : Analog In



2nd 192 :

- Top Right : Analog In

- Bottom right : Analog Out

- Top Left : Digital card

- Bottom Left : Analog Out
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-29-2021, 02:58 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 453
Default Re: PT Ultimate Configuring I/O with Digidesign 192

Sorry albee : i have edited my post
now this should be clear


can't tell you why there is two different sample rates.
I do not use clocking at all as the 192s are linked together via loop sync
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-29-2021, 03:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,889
Default Re: PT Ultimate Configuring I/O with Digidesign 192

One of your digital cards may be broken. It is the digital card that does the loop sync in 192, not chassis. This was changed in Avid HD interface and while the most notorious change is (along with better converters) ability to use whichever card in any slot, the loop syncing is now handled with the chassis alone.

What it means you can use an 192 without DD card solo, but cannot sync it to another one via Loop Sync. If you had a master clock feeding your ext.clock input it would not care about DD card, but if you have problem loop syncing interfaces my best educated guess would be a broken DD card on one of the boxes.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AudioScore Ultimate is in Sibelius Ultimate? bhs67 Getting Started 0 11-22-2020 08:44 AM
Bought PT Ultimate reinstatement, can't activate Ultimate subbasshead Licensing & Accounts 3 11-29-2019 09:23 PM
Native Instruments Komplete 11 Ultimate Update from Komplete Ultimate 8-10 joepopp Buy & Sell 0 09-25-2019 07:16 AM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 04:44 AM
Configuring help Artfuldodger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-17-2008 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com