Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > MBOX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2022, 01:36 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,016
Default Mbox SPDIF/adat switch ?

Hello all you great folks,


This holiday I'm finally going to upgrade my interface. Narrowed down to the EVO16 or the new Mbox Studio.


The EVO has no midi, not liking for that.


Just watched Mitch Gallagher doing an overview of the new Mbox and from what he is stating you can switch between SDIPF or Adat connection.


Currently I able to run simultaneously 8 channels of Adat and 2 channls of SPDIF. A total of 18 channels through the DIGI 003.


Can someone clarify if you can run both on the new Mbox, SPDIF & Adat together ?, thank you.


Also, Jeffro, many thanks for helping me resolve an issue.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MONTEREY 12.7.4- PT 2024.3 / 003 RACK SIGNATURE MOD / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 11-30-2022 at 02:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2022, 02:44 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: Mbox SPDIF/adat switch ?

Yes to both... avid.com/products/mbox-studio/specifications lists Optical (ADAT or S/PDIF) and Coax (S/PDIF), plus MBOX Control shows both in Hardware Input and Hardware Output.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-11-30 at 2.42.29 PM.jpg (41.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2022, 09:46 AM
Ob1clyde Ob1clyde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Mather, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mbox SPDIF/adat switch ?

Im trying to set up the Mbox studio as the main interface.When connecting my Fractal axefx 3 via spdif I get no signal. I take the same cable use a spdif/coaxial converter and then run the signal into the optical in and it works just fine. I did need to set the word clock to the fractal but thats pretty standard to eliminate pops.

Why is it the direct cable spdif out of fractal to spdif in on mbox does not work?

This spdif input was another reason i chose this unit as my old Apollo twin only had the optical input and why i actually have the converter on hand to test this.

Last edited by Ob1clyde; 12-04-2022 at 10:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2022, 09:40 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,016
Default Re: Mbox SPDIF/adat switch ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ob1clyde View Post
Im trying to set up the Mbox studio as the main interface.When connecting my Fractal axefx 3 via spdif I get no signal. I take the same cable use a spdif/coaxial converter and then run the signal into the optical in and it works just fine. I did need to set the word clock to the fractal but thats pretty standard to eliminate pops.

Why is it the direct cable spdif out of fractal to spdif in on mbox does not work?

This spdif input was another reason i chose this unit as my old Apollo twin only had the optical input and why i actually have the converter on hand to test this.
You ever get it resolved ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MONTEREY 12.7.4- PT 2024.3 / 003 RACK SIGNATURE MOD / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2023, 11:19 AM
Ob1clyde Ob1clyde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: Mather, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mbox SPDIF/adat switch ?

Yes, for some reason instead of selecting the spdif as the source in the settings menu.. it works by selecting ADAT. Now if I ever need to expand and actually use both.. who knows. But for now my
System is working well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2023, 09:46 AM
Lex_Lux Lex_Lux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1
Default Re: Mbox SPDIF/adat switch ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ob1clyde View Post
Yes, for some reason instead of selecting the spdif as the source in the settings menu.. it works by selecting ADAT. Now if I ever need to expand and actually use both.. who knows. But for now my
System is working well.

Same here. I've connected a RCA SPDIF cable from the output of my Fractal Audio FM3 into the SPDIF input of the Mbox Studio, and it only works when choosing ADAT as Optical Format in the settings of the MBox.



I only get a crackles- and noise free sound when choosing SPDIF as Clock Source.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2023-11-16_18-26-05(1).jpg (45.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2023, 11:07 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,927
Default Re: Mbox SPDIF/adat switch ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lex_Lux View Post
Same here. I've connected a RCA SPDIF cable from the output of my Fractal Audio FM3 into the SPDIF input of the Mbox Studio, and it only works when choosing ADAT as Optical Format in the settings of the MBox.



I only get a crackles- and noise free sound when choosing SPDIF as Clock Source.
That’s par for the course. If the optical port is set to S/PDIF, the coaxial port is disabled. The optical has to be set to ADAT for the coaxial port to be enabled.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP PLEASE?!! Powerbook? MBOX?? ADAT?? SPDIF?? jkung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-21-2005 02:53 AM
SPDIF to ADAT Percustard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-09-2004 07:42 PM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 09:50 AM
Adat/BRC/AI-1 to Mbox SPDIF anyone? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-23-2002 12:28 AM
cannot switch adat to opt spdif yoz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-16-2000 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com