Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2001, 03:59 PM
Mike Caviezel Mike Caviezel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: bellevue, WA.
Posts: 2
Default Direct Connect cpu 6031 error

Hi, everybody. I just upgraded from A beige g3 233 to a new (to me, anyway)G4 450 AGP, with 384 meg of RAM and OS 9.1. I'm using a mix plus system with ATTO epci dc card and 2 18 gig external glyph drives. PT 5.1, and the 128 version of direct connect that shipped with 5.1.

On the beige G3, everything worked like a champ. Now, on the new G4, everytime I run an instance of a DirectConnect plug in (I use Unity DS-1), I get horribly stuttered playback, along with a flashing message in the DirectConnect plug-in window that says "Something is using too much CPU time. Error -6031". I imagined this was pci bus related, so I made sure all my ATTO settings were at the recommended 20 (10) setting, disabled all my ATI extensions, and rebooted. So far, nothing has helped. I'm starting to get desperate, as I can't even get through to phone tech support at Digi (I keep geeting the 'sorry, can't connect your call right now' message. After I've entered my credit card info, of course.)Do anybody know what is causing this? Thanks for your help.
__________________
Mike Caviezel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2001, 07:11 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,848
Default Re: Direct Connect cpu 6031 error

-This error could be caused due to your drive formatting. For ATA drives, use Apple Drive Setup. For SCSI, use ATTO EPT v2.3.2.

-In addition, trash the DAE prefs (the entire folder) from the System Folder>Preferences folder. Empty the Trash and relaunch Pro Tools.

-As a matter of troubleshooting, install the 512 buffer version of DirectConnect v5.1 and see the system behaves any differently.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2001, 10:46 AM
Mike Caviezel Mike Caviezel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: bellevue, WA.
Posts: 2
Default Re: Direct Connect cpu 6031 error

Aha! Trashing the Digi prefs seemed to do it. I haven't yet installed the 512 version of DC, but I'll try it. Thanks.
__________________
Mike Caviezel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM
DIRECT I/O ERROR 6031 WHEN USING LOGIC STEREO STORMTROOPER 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-19-2002 07:45 AM
"Error Code -6031 was returned by the Direct I/O driver." Groovy C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-28-2001 08:32 AM
error code 6031 using direct i/o in logic graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-29-2001 07:08 PM
direct connect troubles error -108 latenights 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-09-2000 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com