Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2022, 03:09 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

So I recently converted my UAD setup from FW on a 5,1 to TB3 on a 7,1. Now I've been having nothing but instability with using UAD plugins in Pro Tools. I've done all the usual troubleshooting; replaced TB3 cables, reset UAD hardware, reinstall all software, trash Pro Tools prefs, etc.

The problem is when I'm running high DSP loads (say above 50-60%), I start getting -38 errors and Pro Tools freezes with spinning beach ball. The errors usually come randomly during playback or when duplicating/loading a UAD plugin. When it happens, Pro Tools completely freezes.

When I reopen Pro Tools after power cycling the UAD hardware, the session and all plugins will load, but none of the UAD plugins actually work in the session. The music plays but the UAD plugins are not processing the audio and none of the meters on any of the UAD plugins works and delay compensation of the audio is out of alignment. Native plugins work fine. In order to fix this, I have to reboot the entire computer every time this happens.

For months I thought this was a UAD hardware defect. But recently I found out that when this problem happens, my other audio applications (Console, Luna, Akai MPC) work perfectly fine with UAD plugins without rebooting the computer while along side them, the plugins will not run again in Pro Tools until a reboot is done. So this leads me to now believe that Pro Tools is the actual root of the problem.

So the question I actually have is what could possibly be the process running on MacOS associated with Pro Tools that requires being reset before UAD plugins will work again? I'm looking for a process that I can kill in Activity Monitor instead of repeatedly rebooting my system.

Mac Pro 7,1
Big Sur 11.6.2
Apollo Silver w/TB3 option
Octo Satellite TB3
Octo PCIE
UAD 9.15.1
Pro Tools 2021.12
Apple Pro TB3 Cable from Apollo to Mac
Apple TB3 Cable from Satellite to Apollo

(SB: I had my 5,1 with Thunder Ridge running this same UAD setup and still had the same issues prior to purchasing the 7,1).
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2022, 03:21 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,568
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

Very strange issue you have there. I use a MBP 2020 11.6.2 UAD Arrow TB3 UAD 9.14.7 and I can switch between DSP Quattro running AU versions of UAD plug ins to PT 2021.7 without having to reboot because of non functioning UAD plug ins. I can even use UA LUNA and switch to the other 2 DAWs without issues. You do have a variety of UAD devices in your system. Is the firmware up to date with them all? I recently updated a Silver Apollo FW to use with TB2 and had to do a couple firmware updates to get it to work right. Normally UAD software will pop up a dialogue box for firmware but not always. Other than that, PT version and UAD Software versions are different. Maybe downgrade PT to 2021.7?
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2022, 03:35 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 454
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

that's strange... I have an Octo in a Sonnet housing running thru TB2 on my Trashcan running the latest Big Sur, and can load that sucker up with plugs and it has never done that.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Big Sur, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 64 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2021.12, Slate Raven MTi2, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2022, 04:27 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
Very strange issue you have there. I use a MBP 2020 11.6.2 UAD Arrow TB3 UAD 9.14.7 and I can switch between DSP Quattro running AU versions of UAD plug ins to PT 2021.7 without having to reboot because of non functioning UAD plug ins. I can even use UA LUNA and switch to the other 2 DAWs without issues. You do have a variety of UAD devices in your system. Is the firmware up to date with them all? I recently updated a Silver Apollo FW to use with TB2 and had to do a couple firmware updates to get it to work right. Normally UAD software will pop up a dialogue box for firmware but not always. Other than that, PT version and UAD Software versions are different. Maybe downgrade PT to 2021.7?
Yeah, all firmware is up to date as far as I know. There's no dialogs saying any updates are available.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2022, 04:49 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,054
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

Have a 7,1 16-core running 2 Oct Satellites (chained on one thunderbolt.) Zero issues.

But we run 10.15.7 on that. No chance of moving that to Big Sur or Monterey since they both have significant issues with lots of things.

And we max out the DSP.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2022, 06:27 PM
SKI's Avatar
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

Disassemble your system to try and pinpoint the culprit.
Test your system with just the PCIe card.
Test your system with just the Satellite.
Test your system with just the Apollo.


If you can successfully stress the system in each of those configurations try testing them in the various combinations of 2 to see if anything shows.


Some have experienced problems with UA setups containing variations of products because of the power up order of the devices, so that's something else to look into.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2022, 07:19 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKI View Post
Disassemble your system to try and pinpoint the culprit.
Test your system with just the PCIe card.
Test your system with just the Satellite.
Test your system with just the Apollo.


If you can successfully stress the system in each of those configurations try testing them in the various combinations of 2 to see if anything shows.


Some have experienced problems with UA setups containing variations of products because of the power up order of the devices, so that's something else to look into.
This is actually something I'm trying right now. I took the Satellite out of the equation and DSP maxed out with no issues so far. Sucks trying to do a mix with 8 less cores tho.

I heard about the power up issues with the satellite and Apollo and read that it's best to have the Satellite show up after the Apollo in the System Info pane. So I've been doing that. But I can't control where the PCIE card shows up in the order.

The strange part is when I had the FW Satellite in place of the TB Satellite, I didn't have these issues running with all 3 Satellite, PCIE, and Apollo. But something about the TB switch is causing the issues.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2022, 08:17 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 422
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

Try removing the UAD2 PCI-e card and leaving all your other UA products attached and see if that helps. Sometimes particular PCI-e slots don't like to be populated with certain PCI-e cards. I had that problem with PT and a UAD2 card in slot # 4 on both the Windows and the Mac sides. It wasn't until November I Hackintoshed my mobo and I was still having issues (I had your issues before the Hack in Windows also). I removed the Quad PCI-e card in slot # 4 and PT has never run so smoothly in Windows before. To me PT runs a little better on macOS. Though now after removing that card from slot # 4 it's a close race and this is on the same computer...just different operating systems.
__________________
What is more relaxing than Music?
Pro Tools Carbon is here!
My HDX is on the way out


Gigabyte Z490 Vision D - BIOS F21b
Intel Core I9 10850K Windows11 / macOS 10.15.7 Hackintosh / 32GB of Rams
Avid Carbon/HDX 2022.4 Ultimate - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo v.9.15.1 - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2 Bomber ADC
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2022, 08:53 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
Try removing the UAD2 PCI-e card and leaving all your other UA products attached and see if that helps. Sometimes particular PCI-e slots don't like to be populated with certain PCI-e cards. I had that problem with PT and a UAD2 card in slot # 4 on both the Windows and the Mac sides. It wasn't until November I Hackintoshed my mobo and I was still having issues (I had your issues before the Hack in Windows also). I removed the Quad PCI-e card in slot # 4 and PT has never run so smoothly in Windows before. To me PT runs a little better on macOS. Though now after removing that card from slot # 4 it's a close race and this is on the same computer...just different operating systems.
Thanks. I'll gave it a try. Maybe I'll order another Satellite to try out.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2022, 09:51 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 422
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Thanks. I'll gave it a try. Maybe I'll order another Satellite to try out.
I'm still using 1 of my UAD2 PCI-e cards. I just removed the one that was in slot # 4 on my mobo. Since you only have one UAD2 card, remove it first, and if PT functions correctly after some testing, try moving it to a different PCI-e slot.
__________________
What is more relaxing than Music?
Pro Tools Carbon is here!
My HDX is on the way out


Gigabyte Z490 Vision D - BIOS F21b
Intel Core I9 10850K Windows11 / macOS 10.15.7 Hackintosh / 32GB of Rams
Avid Carbon/HDX 2022.4 Ultimate - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo v.9.15.1 - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2 Bomber ADC
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
beginner in pro tools needs major help, 7 major questions... heidib123 Getting Started 18 07-06-2017 06:29 PM
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 07:52 AM
8.0.1 Major CPU Errors for no reason! Venture Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 09-11-2009 03:37 PM
PTLE 6.1 install CD major errors. mxsoul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-25-2004 05:35 AM
My first major errors :( mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-07-2003 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com