Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:17 AM
jsanders jsanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default I don\'t want a monster or the minimum requirements

I am VERY new to recording. I am ordering the Mbox2 and a lowend controller and will need to get a new computer. I was going to go with a laptop but the difference in price is making me favor desktops. What is a good setup in the middle of the road that I can add to as I get more experience. I'm going to be recording other people, so I want it to work well.

This is really exciting! I love making music and this is the normal next step.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2005, 11:14 AM
jsanders jsanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default here\'s the start

ASUS A8NSLI nForce4 SLI 939pin 2xPCIe16x GB-LAN 1394 ATX. I'll start with 2 gigs of RAM. Do I need to use 2 hard drives? I used to know a good bit about computers (in the day) but since my last 2 have been laptops, I haven't paid any attention. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:02 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: here\'s the start

Check the sticky post on top of the page about "best desktop for ptle". Loads of info. Keep in mind that protools and its interfaces are quite finnecky about components.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:15 PM
technician technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 339
Default Re: here\'s the start

Quote:
ASUS A8NSLI nForce4 SLI 939pin 2xPCIe16x GB-LAN 1394 ATX. I'll start with 2 gigs of RAM. Do I need to use 2 hard drives? I used to know a good bit about computers (in the day) but since my last 2 have been laptops, I haven't paid any attention. Any other suggestions?
the a8n-sli is probably the best motherboard you can buy currently for protools. Pair that with any athlon 64 X2 and your set to go. 2 drives is highly recommended.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
minimum cpu requirements tonyh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-01-2008 07:06 PM
Minimum System Requirements for 002 GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-10-2005 01:57 PM
What is the minimum hardware requirements for booting PT 5,0,1 DallasPA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-01-2003 10:51 AM
Pro Tools minimum and reccomended requirements nuschoolbeatboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-02-2002 11:51 AM
What are the minimum requirements for Pro Tools LE 5.01 to run. the originalman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-29-2001 09:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com