Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2008, 09:29 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Is bpm sync possible with Behringer Virtualizer pro?

I'd like to add the Behringer virtualizer Pro 1024DSP effects unit to my Digi 002R equipped studio. I use mainly plugs for effects but I'd like to take more advantage of my in/out possibilities by adding a hardware effects unit plus take a little heat off my cpu. I'd like to know if you can sync the bpm tempo of the delays to it from a DAW like Pro Tools with midi clock? I've been all through the manual on the Behringer site and there's not a shred about this...only that it recieves and sends midi info. This is something that just about every hardware effects unit since the early 90s does....slave to midi clock. Even my Midiverb4 does this and I got it 15 years ago. Any one who owns one of these can verify this? I emailed Behringer 48 hours ago and still await an answer and I need to know before I buy. Thanks for any help on the matter!
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2008, 11:51 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Is bpm sync possible with Behringer Virtualizer pro?

It might be a while before you get a response from Behringer. Who knows how much stuff they're reverse engineering right now??

As for your problem, I went thru the manual on their web-site and there's not a mention at all of MIDI Beat Clock. Pro Tools can certainly send it, but it doesn't appear that the effects processor is capable of doing anything with it. Maybe the behringer guys will have something different to say though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sync issues 002 and behringer ADA8000 in core audio mdschloss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-06-2007 04:08 PM
sync error with digi002r and behringer ada8000 hagmanma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-20-2007 05:16 AM
Clock sync problems with 001 and Behringer ADA8000 Gordon keiter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-12-2006 04:32 PM
behringer mx9000,behringer mx3282A,mackie 24/8buss JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-03-2004 01:21 AM
virtualizer clipping, pro tools headroom ok? neonknight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-26-2004 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com