Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2012, 04:15 AM
bandagedhand bandagedhand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 51
Question Can i run more than one interface at once with PT9? (Mbox2 and Zoom H4n)

Hi guys,

I've had my Mbox2 for years and recently bought a Zoom h4n portable recorder. I want to add the Zoom into my current setup so that i have a few more channels of input.

Is this difficult or even possible?

Ive done a few searches of the forum and cant seem to find a straight answer to this seemingly obvious question. Im running Windows 7 by the way.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2012, 05:03 AM
elpololoco elpololoco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Default

Unfortunately you can't aggregate multiple interfaces on windows 7 so it's one or the other or get out the cheque book.... :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2012, 05:41 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can i run more than one interface at once with PT9? (Mbox2 and Zoom H4n)

Also... there are a lot of reports that the H4N doesn't work properly as a sound device for Pro Tools. You may not even be able to use it on its own.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2012, 06:50 AM
priorytools priorytools is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,263
Default

If the H4N works & it has SPDIF digi in, you should be able to add you 2 Mbox inputs via SPDIF.
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V21.10.1.29 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2012, 10:11 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can i run more than one interface at once with PT9? (Mbox2 and Zoom H4n)

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
If the H4N works & it has SPDIF digi in, you should be able to add you 2 Mbox inputs via SPDIF.
H4N does not have SPDIF. It's a field recorder with a pair of mic pres on it.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2012, 11:14 AM
bandagedhand bandagedhand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 51
Default Re: Can i run more than one interface at once with PT9? (Mbox2 and Zoom H4n)

After much fiddling around, I have managed to get inputs from the Mbox2 and Zoom h4n running simultaneously. I used the asio4all driver.

Only bummer is that I can't set my buffer below 512 otherwise the audio is constantly cutting in and out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2012, 07:37 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,544
Default Re: Can i run more than one interface at once with PT9? (Mbox2 and Zoom H4n)

I have to say it....I'm really disappointed in ASIO4ALL. If you want more inputs, I would replace the Mbox with an interface that has what you really need. With 9 and 10, that includes almost anything on the market currently(but I would give a nod toward a used 003r).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Pro Tools 10 with Zoom H4n as Interface beto515 Pro Tools 10 2 10-22-2012 02:39 PM
Using The MBox2 as an interface? ppr68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-28-2009 07:50 AM
Zoom H4 as USB Audio I/O Interface for Pro Tools? dogsbody 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-21-2009 11:42 PM
How to set up a MBOX2 Pro as a standalone firewire interface Quicksilver General Discussion 11 08-05-2008 09:16 AM
Mbox2 - Do I need another interface? DaJugglingFool MIDI 2 01-02-2006 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com