Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2021, 07:00 PM
clbraddock clbraddock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default Mc_client?

So after a bunch of confusion I got avid control working on my iPad. In addition to EuControl there is something running on my Mac called MC_Client. Is that part of avid control or is it something I installed by accident and can delete?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2021, 09:39 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,622
Default Re: Mc_client?

MC_Client is part of the Eucon package.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2021, 12:17 PM
clbraddock clbraddock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mc_client?

Thanks Top Jimmy. Just wanted to be sure since I accidentally installed a bunch of parts I didn’t need like xmon. I saw mc_client eating up a tiny bit of cpu and wanted to be sure it was actually needed. Sounds like it is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2021, 02:11 AM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 40
Default Re: Mc_client?

I have noticed that even when EuControl is not running and I'm not in any way connected or using anything related to music and my Artist series gear the Activity Monitor will often list MC_Client at the top of the list in processor usage.

Not that it's burning away my CPU in any way but I still find it very strange that the EuCon stuff uses aprox. 1% CPU when absolutaly nothing related to EuControl is used, connected or active.

Why is that? What's it doing really? Is there no way to turn it off?

System is:
macOS Mojave
MacBook Pro 2016
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2021, 10:01 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,436
Default Re: Mc_client?

Its monitoring the DAW's and EUCON so if you do want to connect it knows. You can force quit it if not using EUCON....or uninstall EuControl.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory leak in MC_Client.app? LukeHoward Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 1 08-01-2019 10:04 PM
EuControl/MC_Client clausiii Pro Tools 12 2 08-30-2015 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com