Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2008, 01:17 PM
GenerationM GenerationM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Estevan, SK, CAN
Posts: 140
Default Anyone have presets for Focusrite Forte Suite?

Hey all:

I have recently purchased the Focusrite Forte Suite and am quite excited to use it on some upcoming mixes, however it doesn't appear to ship with any presets. Are there any users that use the FF Suite that would be willing to either post a few presets to use as a jumping off point or point me in the direction of other resources I can utilize?

As always, I am grateful for any assistance.

Regards,
Jeff Michel
__________________
Crushed Pickle Studio/Shattered
http://www.shatteredrocks.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2008, 02:53 PM
GenerationM GenerationM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Estevan, SK, CAN
Posts: 140
Default Re: Anyone have presets for Focusrite Forte Suite?

bump...any takers on this one...
__________________
Crushed Pickle Studio/Shattered
http://www.shatteredrocks.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2008, 06:42 AM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 826
Default Re: Anyone have presets for Focusrite Forte Suite?

Just bought this one as well Jeff.

And...
A few presets would be fine yes.
Let me know if you 'find' some.



Cheers
G
__________________
Mac mini M1 / Pro Tools 2021.7 / MetricHalo ULN-8 / AVID Console C|24 / Universal Audio 6176 / Neumann U67 / BN Arabella / Oram S200 / UAD Octos /
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2008, 03:24 PM
GenerationM GenerationM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Estevan, SK, CAN
Posts: 140
Default

Gemylon:

While I was on holidays I did receive a couple of e-mails with some presets...I haven't gotten a chance to go through them yet, but give me a week or so and I will get back to you...It doesn't appear that the new DUC supports attachments, so send me an e-mail to generation.m@sasktel.net and I'll see what I can do ...

Cheers,
__________________
Crushed Pickle Studio/Shattered
http://www.shatteredrocks.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2008, 05:59 AM
Alimos Alimos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 97
Default

Hi!
Please, count me in for the presets... (when you've got them)
Is anybody using the Forte Suite successfully with a 003 Factory?
To my disappointment, it is the only RTAS plugin that doesn't work with my 003 surface. Just the name appears on the display and blank pages without any parameters... Sent an email to digidesign support about the problem but so far I haven't heard anything...

Best,
Antonis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2008, 08:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alimos View Post
Hi!
Please, count me in for the presets... (when you've got them)
Is anybody using the Forte Suite successfully with a 003 Factory?
To my disappointment, it is the only RTAS plugin that doesn't work with my 003 surface. Just the name appears on the display and blank pages without any parameters... Sent an email to digidesign support about the problem but so far I haven't heard anything...

Best,
Antonis
Can you provide more specific system details? Pro Tools version, OS version, Forte Suite plug-in version, etc...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2008, 03:31 PM
Alimos Alimos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 97
Default

I'm on Win XP Pro (P4 3.4GHz, 2GB RAM, Gigabyte mb, Pyro FW, Matrox Parhelia AGP) with PT LE 7.4cs5 and Forte Suite is version 1.7.0.0
Thanks for asking.


Best,
Antonis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2008, 02:20 PM
Alimos Alimos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 97
Default

Any news for the Forte Suite not talking to the 003 Factory?
Maybe the version is to old 1.7.0.0? (I feel somehow it is still the original version 1.00 made sort of "compatible" with the v. 7.xx software.)

TIA,
Antonis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2008, 04:56 PM
Alimos Alimos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 97
Default

DigiTechSupt, any feedback regarding my configuration and the Forte Suite not communicating with my 003 control surface?

Thanks,
Antonis
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2008, 02:06 AM
Alimos Alimos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 97
Default

Still waiting!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Forté Suite AAX? RokVox AAX Plug-ins 32 06-27-2016 02:32 PM
Anyone have presets for Focusrite Forte Suite? GenerationM Tips & Tricks 0 02-12-2008 02:22 PM
Focusrite Forte Suite GUI Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-26-2005 09:27 AM
Anyone try out the Focusrite forte suite Yet!!!! lenny ace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-21-2004 07:40 PM
Focusrite Forte Suite Shan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-26-2004 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com