Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2007, 06:23 PM
Three-Legged Cat Three-Legged Cat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 16
Default 002 Rack to 003 Rack Upgrade - Not working?

So, my 002Rack died recently with what appears to be a power harness issue, and I went an picked up a 003Rack so I can finish some pending sessions. Since I'm already running PT7.0, shouldn't I essentially be able to plug in the new 003 and have it work without any sort of reinstallation - I mean, it came with 7.0!

I'm getting a series of clicks on power up (relays doing their thing, I suppose), and after it seems to be on I fire up PT. And I get the "Unable to locate hardware..." message.

I was hoping to refrain from opening the enclosed software packages/agreements/etc. until I'm sure I'll be happy with the 003. I'm on a dual G5 2Ghz with 2.5 gig memory, and everything work smoothly with the 002Rack until the recent hardware failure.

Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2007, 07:08 PM
Three-Legged Cat Three-Legged Cat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: 002 Rack to 003 Rack Upgrade - Not working?

Forgot to mention, I'm on the unsupported OSX 10.4.10. Worked fine with the 002Rack. I'm just looking for clarification that I should theoretically be able to plug and play the 003Rack since I already had the 002Rack up and running. True? How can I be sure that my 003Rack is even booting properly? After the clicks, the mute button light comes on - which I took as a successful boot? The 002Rack had Sample Rate lights on the front that came on after boot, but I don't see any corresponding lights on the 003Rack. The Link light next to the firewire ports on the back comes on, but the HOST 1394 light on the front never engages.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2007, 07:16 PM
saeblee saeblee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nashville
Posts: 206
Default Re: 002 Rack to 003 Rack Upgrade - Not working?

i had the same problem when i upgraded two weeks ago. i contacted my seller and they sent me a replacement unit overnight. I have no troubles with the new unit so far.

also, make sure you thouroughly go through the list mentioned here: http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#313423

make sure you also follow these instructions (which are not given in the 003 start up guide:

Spotlight Indexing

If Spotlight Indexing is running in the background, this can cause errors in Pro Tools. To disable Spotlight Indexing follow these steps:

To turn this off there are two methods, both require administrator permissions:

Manually:

Start up the Terminal (/Applications/Utilities/)
Type the following:

cd /etc

sudo pico hostconfig (enter your password or press return)

An editor will open with the following entry: SPOTLIGHT=-YES- Replace 'YES' with 'NO'

press ctrl-x, then 'Y' and then press return Close the Terminal and restart the computer.



With my old unit, i could not even get it to power up. with my replacement unit, the power is fine. but i had to do the above instructions concerning spotlight to get rid of the communication error with 003 hardware.

hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2007, 08:02 PM
Three-Legged Cat Three-Legged Cat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: 002 Rack to 003 Rack Upgrade - Not working?

How do you know that power up is successful? Any indicators other than the Mute button being active?

I've already done the stuff in that list, and I just did the Spotlight change to no avail.

When you got your replacement 003R, did you have to reinstall anything, or did it just come back up?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2007, 08:21 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: 002 Rack to 003 Rack Upgrade - Not working?

The 003 had its own revision of PT as I recall.

EDiT: you need 7.3 as listed here
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2007, 07:59 AM
saeblee saeblee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nashville
Posts: 206
Default Re: 002 Rack to 003 Rack Upgrade - Not working?

when my replacement unit came, i just swapped them out with no new installs. everything worked fine. i am running 7.3....
that may be your problem.

as far as the startup "clicks", you will always have this. you can search the DUC and see that other people were concerned also about these noises at startup. you can hear my relays click about 3 times before the unit actually powers up.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2007, 01:36 PM
msawitzke msawitzke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: 002 Rack to 003 Rack Upgrade - Not working?

Quote:
when my replacement unit came, i just swapped them out with no new installs. everything worked fine. i am running 7.3....
that may be your problem.

as far as the startup "clicks", you will always have this. you can search the DUC and see that other people were concerned also about these noises at startup. you can hear my relays click about 3 times before the unit actually powers up.
002s and even HD192s click like this...no worries.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! LE 7.4 and 002 Rack issue after new Rack firmware upgrade monolithsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-13-2010 11:29 AM
working without rack twomba Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-08-2007 04:46 AM
002 rack is not working blackflag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-10-2006 11:01 PM
Please help! 002 rack was working, now it's not! Johupr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-19-2006 05:45 AM
002 rack not working djscottgspot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-22-2005 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com