Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2006, 05:09 PM
Drizzman Drizzman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 2
Default DigiTranslator

Hello All,

Everytime I start up PT I get an on screen dialog asking me to authorize DigiTranslator. I'm not sure if it came with PT LE in my Digi 002 Factory Bundle or if I have to buy it. I had to download everything because I use a MacBook Pro so I'm not sure if it was on a disk that I didn't use or what. If I don't own the license to it, what benefits does buying it afford me? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2006, 09:33 PM
Phil Jeffers Phil Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: DigiTranslator

Hi, DigiTranslator is essential for any post-production work, as it converts OMF's (Open Media File's) into a Pro Tools session. So, a picture editor will supply the final edit's sync sound (plus temp FX & often final music) via a OMF. DigiTranslator also will convert AAF's which I don't know much about... If you run another system, such as Digital Performer, creating OMF's between projects / sessions is the way to go. They'll save lots of data - fades, volume & other automation. If you want to get rid of the annoying window that pops up, simply delete the plug-in driver from your Library folder and it will bother you no more.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2006, 02:48 PM
Drizzman Drizzman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 2
Default Re: DigiTranslator

Where can I find that library folder to delete the digitranslator file from? I'm using a MacBook Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2006, 03:18 PM
JohnnyG JohnnyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: DigiTranslator

you can search for it with Spotlight...it's a wonderful tool to get use to.

But the file you're looking for should be in Applications>Digidesign>Pro Tools>somewhere in here I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2006, 03:27 PM
keithaska keithaska is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 89
Default Re: DigiTranslator

I have the same problem. I can't find digitranslator in my plugins folder. Anyone know what that plugin is called in the plugin folder?
__________________
Keithaska
HP Z400 Workstation-
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Intel Xeon Quad Core
3.2GHz
8GB Ram
Digi 003R with PT 10.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2006, 03:40 PM
JohnnyG JohnnyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: DigiTranslator

It's not in there because it doesn't show up as a "plug-in". Its a .bundle
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2006, 03:43 PM
qpeck qpeck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: DigiTranslator

To get rid of the digitranslator pop up, go into your digidesign folder and delete the OMF.dll or OMF.bundle file.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.0 ghz
1.5 gig RAM
Pro Tools 7.3.1
Digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-09-2006, 11:39 AM
keithaska keithaska is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 89
Default Re: DigiTranslator

Tried it...that didn't work. After I did it Protools wouldn't even open. Had to restore the files.
__________________
Keithaska
HP Z400 Workstation-
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Intel Xeon Quad Core
3.2GHz
8GB Ram
Digi 003R with PT 10.3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2006, 11:56 AM
qpeck qpeck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: DigiTranslator

Odd. That's what I was told to do the other day, and it worked just fine.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.0 ghz
1.5 gig RAM
Pro Tools 7.3.1
Digi 002
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-09-2006, 12:06 PM
JohnnyG JohnnyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: DigiTranslator

Maybe it was better that you had "restore" Pro Tools. Because Pro Tools functions whether or not Digitranslator is there. I would make sure you did a clean uninstall and reinstall, then everything should be gravy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digitranslator.......... gdx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-01-2008 12:34 PM
DigiTranslator - What is it? Willosy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-28-2008 06:14 AM
Digitranslator tonejunkee Post - Surround - Video 12 01-07-2008 01:15 PM
Digitranslator 2.0 ????Please Help! Boesch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-15-2004 01:50 PM
PT 5.1.3 to DP3, OFM or Digitranslator BPollen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2002 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com