Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2021, 04:57 AM
GCWilliams GCWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1
Default I/O is malfunctioning

Hey guys!

I'm currently using Pro Tools 2018.12 on OXS 10.11.6.

I've been experiencing an issue with the I/O menu. It worked perfectly for a long time, but now here's what's happening...

I'll open a session and in each track the outputs won't be displaying and I won't be able to select any. I'll then go into the I/O menu and they appear to be setup perfectly.

Sometimes if I delete everything in there and then recreate all of them them it will begin to work. However sometimes this doesn't fix it either.

Often I'll have to create a brand new session which will work for that first time but when I reopen it I'll begin to get issues again.

Any help would be most appreciated!

Thank you,
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2021, 08:45 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,365
Default Re: I/O is malfunctioning

Quote:
Originally Posted by GCWilliams View Post
Hey guys!

I'm currently using Pro Tools 2018.12 on OXS 10.11.6.

I've been experiencing an issue with the I/O menu. It worked perfectly for a long time, but now here's what's happening...

I'll open a session and in each track the outputs won't be displaying and I won't be able to select any. I'll then go into the I/O menu and they appear to be setup perfectly.

Sometimes if I delete everything in there and then recreate all of them them it will begin to work. However sometimes this doesn't fix it either.

Often I'll have to create a brand new session which will work for that first time but when I reopen it I'll begin to get issues again.

Any help would be most appreciated!

Thank you,
Geoff
Make sure the box in the buses is checked for your outputs.

this might be helpful since it's still the same info: http://www.avidblogs.com/how-to-use-...-pro-tools-12/

ALSO: https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...-Pro-Tools-I-O
Setting up your IO again can be helpful as this link explains how to repopulate your IO after deleting old paths by pressing default tab.
There is also another such at restore to previous session tab that I have found useful.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-05-31 at 7.43.44 AM.jpg (21.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.10 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM, Dolby Atmos Mix Room, Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools inserts malfunctioning? johanispro3 Pro Tools 12 1 06-24-2016 05:36 PM
Bounce to Disc malfunctioning - HELP!!! Toadwick Pro Tools 10 9 06-06-2012 03:08 PM
We can help you a with malfunctioning ProControl Bookerv12 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 11-08-2008 06:27 AM
002 "clicking" and malfunctioning Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-17-2005 01:17 PM
Malfunctioning ProTools! (please help!) toddamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-22-2002 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com