Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2020, 08:05 AM
saspro saspro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: boston, ma USA
Posts: 55
Default Loop Playback in MIDI = Loop Record?

When I'm record-engaged on a MIDI track, I often have Loop Playback engaged, as I've been rehearsing a piano part or something, and I want to now record it. Loop Record is NOT on. So I press record, record my piano part, and reach the end of my loop, and it loops back and starts recording a new region. This is Loop Record behavior, not Loop Playback behavior. Why does it do this?
This has dogged me for awhile.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2020, 08:41 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: Loop Playback in MIDI = Loop Record?

Hi if I understood well you want to check the midi/merge function. Maybe is disabled. See attachment
Attached Images
File Type: png Merge.png (24.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2020, 07:06 PM
saspro saspro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: boston, ma USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Loop Playback in MIDI = Loop Record?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi if I understood well you want to check the midi/merge function. Maybe is disabled. See attachment
Nope. MIDI Merge was enabled (should've mentioned that). To clarify, I do NOT want it to Loop Record, I only want Loop Playback. When I record, it should only record once and not loop back and keep recording. Yet it does. Always has. Really annoying.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop playback with record enabled MIDI tracks fm_xtk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2009 01:30 PM
Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 06:03 PM
No playback loop with midi track in record SORTED! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-15-2007 08:37 AM
Playback during Loop Record? Mr. Bojangles Tips & Tricks 1 11-27-2000 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com