Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2018, 01:53 PM
coerrace coerrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Default VST load

Hello I have protools 2018.1. I have other applications (including cubase) with directories for VST plugins in 32 bits and 64 bits in protools how can I add in protools that directories to locate the VST from for there? For example cubase has a plug-in manager in protools is there something similar or can I run the VST plugins in protools from that directories that I share with other applications.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2018, 02:06 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,577
Default Re: VST load

No VST plug-in can run directly in Pro Tools, only AAX and, since PT 11, only AAX64. See if your third party plug-ins have AAX64 versions, or, if not, use something like Blue Cat Audio's Patchwork.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2018, 02:17 PM
coerrace coerrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Default Re: VST load

oh ok I understand. I bought protools two weeks ago.

I will check blue cat.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2018, 06:26 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,367
Default Re: VST load

Quote:
Originally Posted by coerrace View Post
oh ok I understand. I bought protools two weeks ago.

I will check blue cat.

Thank you
You shouldn't need Blue Cat Patchwork as most plugins support the major plugin formats like vst2, au (Mac only) and aax 64 (PT only).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2018, 10:13 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,577
Default Re: VST load

Which is why I advised: "See if your third party plug-ins have AAX64 versions".
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2018, 04:11 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 200
Default Re: VST load

I use SoundRadix 32 Lives and Blue Cat Patchwork with no problems at all running some of my legacy 32bit AU or VST plugins in pro tools.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2021.3, 2020.12 & 2020.9 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason Suite 11.3.8, Logic Pro X 10.4.8 (need to upgrade to Mojave for LPX10.6), plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 04:25 AM
PT8 won't load WTF jonslaten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-16-2009 11:53 AM
Load LE on PC until I get a Mac? dminorsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-17-2006 10:31 AM
Norton Disk Doctor... to load or not to load MixMonster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-05-2004 11:25 AM
Cpu Load vs. System Load apetrocelli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2002 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com