Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:39 AM
agoraphobia agoraphobia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default Lynx Aurora Thunderbolt and Hardware Inserts ProTools Latency etc

I keep coming across conflicting information on this topic so I thought I'd post here and see if I can get further clarification. I realise this isn't exactly Lynx's jurisdiction, but I'm hopeful you will be able to help provide some info.

This is in regards to my unit - Lynx Aurora 16 with the THUNDERBOLT card (NOT THE HD)

The question is, does PT11 (Vanilla) automatically compensate hardware inserts when using a 3rd party interface? And when I say "automatically" I mean with no need to do send/return trips to figure out latency figures to enter manually in the I/O preferences etc.

I ask this because information online from numerous sources seem to suggest that the ProTools Software won't automatically compensate for interfaces that are not Avid/HD units and you need to figure this out automatically by carrying out ping tests (which is easy enough). In my case I have a Lynx Aurora with a Thunderbolt card and so far I am yet to experience this problem or the need to manually enter delay times, all parallel processing etc work without comb filtering or phasing issues. I have carried out latency tests suggested online and by the ProTools reference guide and it always lines up perfectly in time without any extra manual labor.

I can confirm this because I have done click, pop and tone tests with record tracks and it always lines up.

So, it's not a problem, I'm just looking to see why the majority of people experience latency issues with 3rd party interfaces such as the lynx. I'm told ProTools can't compensate for roundtrips by 3rd party interfaces because it doesn't know what the latency will be. Is this misinformation? Perhaps I'm naive, but isn't it the drivers duty to report the correct latency figure to ProTools?

Anyway, thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2015, 09:03 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Lynx Aurora Thunderbolt and Hardware Inserts ProTools Latency etc

3rd party interface must be done manually
It's possible that Lynx happens to be the same delay time as Avid interfaces
there are 3 parts for the delay time:
1) the HW Buffer setting
2) the Bus Transit time
3) the Sample and Hold times of the hardware's ADC/DAC circuits, this is what is unknown part from interface to interface
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Hardware Insert Delay Compensation with Lynx AES16e and Aurora 16 SolutionRoom macOS 0 04-08-2011 10:54 AM
Protools 8.x hd with lynx Aurora nvtmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-09-2010 02:55 PM
ProTools HD+ Lynx Aurora, expect total cancellation? SimonN Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-21-2009 10:00 AM
latency when using hardware inserts (oo3) earmeter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-14-2008 06:38 PM
latency on hardware inserts vtone Tips & Tricks 4 10-22-2000 05:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com