Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2013, 02:52 PM
SouthFresh SouthFresh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible

I have Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 and for some reason Ableton doesn't show up as an instrument at all. I can't even get so far as to have it tell me it won't work since I can't choose it from the list.

I've reinstalled PT, reinstalled Ableton, reinstalled ReWire... The installation of ReWire finishes, but I see no changes in my plugins, and nothing at all changes in Pro Tools.

Many posts I've found around the net talk about problems with Ableton running as a slave, but I don't even see it to select it and watch it fail... if that would happen.

After installing the demo of Reason I was able to load Reason as a Rewire slave within Ableton so I know that rewire is failing only within Pro Tools.

Any help would be appreciated
__________________
SouthFresh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2013, 04:25 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,370
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible

Ableton Live might not be able to run as a Rewire slave. I don't think a program exists that can act as both a Rewire slave and master - I know that can't happen at the same time (same program acting as both a slave to another daw while acting as master for yet a third).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2013, 05:28 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible

Please check if Ableton is opening in 32bits! In mac use cmd+I to force using 32bits. I don't know how to do it in PC. Search in google.

Regards,

Marco
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2013, 11:39 AM
SouthFresh SouthFresh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post
In mac use cmd+I to force using 32bits. I don't know how to do it in PC. Search in google.
When I try this all that happens is the "Info" appears. Using Mac.
__________________
SouthFresh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2013, 11:48 AM
apesong's Avatar
apesong apesong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible

There is no longer a 32bit or 64bit toggle in Get Info with Live 9. They're two separate applications now. Try the 32bit version of Live 9. I haven't tried Rewiring the 64bit version of Live into Pro Tools until you brought it up and I'm seeing the same thing. I think Rewire requires 32bit to 32bit or 64bit to 64bit, so with Pro Tools 10 it would seem to require Live 9 (32bit).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2013, 11:55 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,370
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible

Quote:
Originally Posted by apesong View Post
There is no longer a 32bit or 64bit toggle in Get Info with Live 9. They're two separate applications now. Try the 32bit version of Live 9. I haven't tried Rewiring the 64bit version of Live into Pro Tools until you brought it up and I'm seeing the same thing. I think Rewire requires 32bit to 32bit or 64bit to 64bit, so with Pro Tools 10 it would seem to require Live 9 (32bit).
That's interesting as Reason 7 for Mac is only one install and you can run it in either 32 or 64 bit mode by way of the Get Info windowlet. The Windows version requires separate installs for 32 and 64 bit versions according to Benoni.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2013, 12:08 PM
apesong's Avatar
apesong apesong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible

Now that I think about it, I don't remember Live ever having that functionality. Live 8 64bit beta came later and was a separate app, if memory serves me. I know exactly what you mean though as a lot of other applications can be switched between 32bit mode and 64bit via Get Info.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2013, 12:28 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible

Apesong is right, I've forgot! Sorry for the misleading info.

Regards,

Marco
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-2013, 10:43 AM
SouthFresh SouthFresh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 and Ableton Live 9.0.4 Rewire not visible

32 Bit installation of Ableton solved the rewire issue. Now only if they would enable 3rd party plugin support...
__________________
SouthFresh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 and Rewire for Ableton Live greg.ryan Windows 5 07-05-2012 05:49 PM
ableton live won't rewire for me zippitydoodah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-11-2008 11:31 AM
7.4, Rewire and Ableton Live ronwasserman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-09-2007 02:13 AM
Rewire ableton live Tuur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-27-2004 06:35 PM
Ableton Live 2.1 as Rewire Slave in Pro Tools 6.1??? CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2003 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com