Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2011, 12:02 AM
Stiv Stiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default PT9 Crossgrade (License) not working - RESOLVED

Hi I'm new to the forum so hello to all!

I've just upgraded from Pro tools 8le to Pro tools 9.
I went to the activation page (in Avid) and entered my PT9.0 LE Crossgrade Activation Code.
I then hit download and was sent to the ILok website as per norm.

Ilok tells me there is no license from avid to put on my ilok in the computer.
So of course PT9 won't work.
My ilok has 6 licenses on it from the expansion pack i purchased so i have done the proceedure correctly before with no probs.

Any suggestions?

Stiv

Win 7 (64)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2011, 01:43 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,569
Default Re: PT9 Crossgrade (License) not working

I don't see the activation/registration in your online registration records or your Avid account, so I'm not sure what the problem might be.

Try logging into your Avid account at http://account.avid/com
Then clicking on Activate & Download Your Product
Enter your activation code, and if it has not already been used, you should be taken to the next screen where you would enter your iLok User ID and your serial number from the back or bottom of your LE hardware.

You would need to complete those steps before completing the registration process.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2011, 05:35 AM
Stiv Stiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT9 Crossgrade (License) not working

Thanks for your reply

I've tried that a few times
I should have given more info... i bought pro tools 8le about 6 weeks ago.
Every time ive tried to put in the activation code for it (in avid's activation page), it won't accept it tellimg me i must have the wrong code.

I've checked and double checked and had others confirm that the numbers (all "0" characters are zeros) and the case sensitive letters are correct. It still won't accept it. At least i could still use the software.

Could this be the reason my now pro tools 9 activation won't go through? because it's a crossgrade and i need pt8 registered first?
Cheers
Stiv
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2011, 05:40 AM
Stiv Stiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT9 Crossgrade (License) not working

i noticed the PT8LE Activation code has spaces between the 3 sets of 8 digits.

Yet the activation page shows a dash between the digits as an example.
What the hell. I tried it with the dashes and that doesn't work either.

Any help would be appreciated.
Stiv
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2011, 06:24 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,811
Default Re: PT9 Crossgrade (License) not working

What Protools LE hardware do you have? You need the serial number from the hardware to make this work. It's an upgrade based on having the hardware, not the old software. The Avid guy mentioned this, but I don't know if you caught it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2011, 05:42 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,569
Default Re: PT9 Crossgrade (License) not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiv View Post
i noticed the PT8LE Activation code has spaces between the 3 sets of 8 digits.

Yet the activation page shows a dash between the digits as an example.
What the hell. I tried it with the dashes and that doesn't work either.
You are trying to enter the wrong code. You are confusing your Pro Tools LE 8 Authorization Code (serial number to run PTLE software) with your Pro Tools 9 upgrade ACTIVATION CODE.

If you purchased the Pro Tools LE to Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade, you would have received an activation code with the upgrade. Look through everything that came with your upgrade, either a printed activation code if you bought a boxed version, or on your order receipt if you purchased a download-only version.

Enter the Activation Code that came with your upgrade, and begins with "PT9LEU...." in the activation area of the website.

If your Activation Code does not work for some reason, then you need to contact Avid Customer Support and provide them with the exact Activation Code that you have so they can investigate, along with a copy of your receipt from an Avid authorized dealer. If you purchased from someone other than an authorized dealer, then you are on your own, and need to contact the seller to work it out.

If you cannot find an Activation Code at all, then you need to contact the dealer where you purchased the upgrade.They may have sent it to you in an email receipt or online confirmation that you did not receive, or some other explanation.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:42 PM
Stiv Stiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT9 Crossgrade (License) not working

Thanks for your reply.

No i wasn't using the wrong code.
Since i've had pt8,the avid page would not accept that code but the software worked so i didn't worry about registering.

Now i have PT9, when i put in the PTLEU etc it sends me to the ilok website after hitting "download" but when i get there, there's no license to transfer to my ilok.

Obviously i'm doing something quite wrong because it makes no sense that out of the three sets of software i have purchased (PT8-Expansion Pack-PT9 Crossgrade), only one is recognized by the Avid website.

This is a legit purchase so i was hoping to avoid having to pay for support that i can only access at midnight in Australia.

Thanks again
Stiv
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:46 PM
Stiv Stiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT9 Crossgrade (License) not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
What Protools LE hardware do you have? You need the serial number from the hardware to make this work. It's an upgrade based on having the hardware, not the old software. The Avid guy mentioned this, but I don't know if you caught it.
Yes Thanks. You are correct i did not read it properly.
I'll try that

Stiv

Didn't have to do it that way for the Expansion software licenses.
Sure gonna feel like a klutz if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2011, 10:20 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,327
Default Re: PT9 Crossgrade (License) not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiv View Post
Didn't have to do it that way for the Expansion software licenses.
Sure gonna feel like a klutz if it works.
We all feel like a klutz now and then, maybe it's just your turn.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2011, 10:45 PM
Stiv Stiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT9 Crossgrade (License) not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
We all feel like a klutz now and then, maybe it's just your turn.
Hello...... Klutz Here!
Thanks for that Tom. Yes it's my turn.


\\\ IT WORKS \\\ (but you all knew that darn it)

Thanks all for your help.

As we say in OZ... "Let me explain to you how to spell [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]"
Humble pie doesn't taste so bad when the result is good.

Hopefully my stupidity will help prevent others from a similar embarrassment.

I guess that's what forums are partly for.

Thanks again and CHEERS!

Stiv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will I get PT10 license with crossgrade from LE? RabidPickle Pro Tools 11 1 07-19-2013 06:11 PM
RESOLVED: Is it just me? On/Off Axis not working? vinceh Eleven Rack 2 03-24-2011 03:27 PM
PT9 Crossgrade and IE pack License pfornell Pro Tools 9 0 02-19-2011 10:42 PM
ProTools HD 9 License Crossgrade Info leftbrain Pro Tools 9 1 11-06-2010 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com