Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2011, 07:58 AM
renange02 renange02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 2
Default Sample Moog in ProTools essential??


I was wondering if I could open Sample Moog with my copy of Pro Tools M-Powered Essential 8, I tried to open it the more obvious way (insert new instrument STEREO track, go to the mixer, multichannel plug-in, instrument and open it from there) but here I could only found the Structure Essential library, no Sample Moog. Am I doing something wrong or is this one of the limitations of the Essential version (i.e. should I upgrade to M-Powered 8 to be able to do this). Thank you so much for any help you could give me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2011, 10:04 AM
Cameron M Cameron M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 47
Default Re: Sample Moog in ProTools essential??

Hello,
Pro Tools M-Powered Essential is limited to the included instruments and effects. If you wish to install any additional Digidesign or 3rd party plug-ins, you must purchase the full version of Pro Tools M-Powered.
Here is a link with more infomation about Pro Tools Essential:
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...9f6b82c473a062
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2011, 12:11 PM
renange02 renange02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 2
Default Re: Sample Moog in ProTools essential??

Thank you so much!! I think I will be having some money soon so firts thing I'll do is buy it (the sound gallery for Essential is terribly limited...)!! Thank you so much again for the info ;D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble Opening Plug-in in Pro Tools/Sample Moog bms9nmh Virtual Instruments 2 08-30-2009 02:33 AM
Arturia Moog Modular in ProTools LE wellies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2007 03:27 AM
Moog Modular V 2 and ProTools LE 7.1.3 nmiller79 Virtual Instruments 6 12-06-2006 05:40 PM
Moog Modular and ProTools sequence025 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-03-2004 12:12 AM
ProTools and Moog Modular V. Anybody? McAlister Skirting 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-25-2004 06:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com