Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2009, 08:04 AM
remute remute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 310
Default Loop play broken?

I've got the Loop/Dynamic Transport set on the Play button.
Am I going nuts or did I use to be able to press "[" and "]" to play the Edit/timeline selections and they would loop fine?
Now they only play through once and stop.
I've trashed the prefs thinking something got screwed during PT8's install but to no avail.

Other minor issue is Vacuum - I've midi mapped all the controls to my Korg keyboard but when I load up a new instance it's forgotten all my mappings and reverted to it's default. Saving my mapped preset as the default and loading it up in the new instance doesn't help.
Anyone?

PT8, 2 x 2.8GHz quad core Mac Pro, 10g ram, 10.5.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2009, 08:17 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Loop play broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by remute View Post
Other minor issue is Vacuum - I've midi mapped all the controls to my Korg keyboard but when I load up a new instance it's forgotten all my mappings and reverted to it's default. Saving my mapped preset as the default and loading it up in the new instance doesn't help.
Anyone?
It saves on a per session basis, you can't import the settings from one session to another.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:45 AM
remute remute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 310
Default Re: Loop play broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussUK View Post
It saves on a per session basis, you can't import the settings from one session to another.
Bizarre, I was sure I must have been doing something wrong.
I'm not going to spend 10 minutes working out the mapping each time I load up a new instance. I'll just use Nexus instead.
Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode." msg6794 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-12-2016 06:09 AM
navigating during Loop play without removing the loop remusjacobs Pro Tools 10 1 08-10-2012 06:11 PM
Midi Beat Clock while in loop mode, is completely broken. technician 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 07-15-2010 04:02 PM
NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works? DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-11-2010 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com