Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2006, 10:45 AM
ranren ranren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default Can I use Mbox with Garage Band on Intel Mac

Lads and Lasses:

This may have been discussed previously, and I apologize for asking if it has, but a quick search for the topic offered no answer so....

While awaiting the Pro Tools upgrade, more delayed than Godot, I would like to use Garage Band to do some simple tasks. Anyone tried using your Mbox with it? Does it work okay? Any drivers needed?

Thanks, and in the meantime, I'll go back to standing by the leafless tree.

Didi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2006, 10:47 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,806
Default Re: Can I use Mbox with Garage Band on Intel Mac

Even running the Digi Core Audio Driver would crash the computer when I tried (intel iMac). Hopefully just 1 more day, then it should work fine for you.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2006, 11:12 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Can I use Mbox with Garage Band on Intel Mac

You'll need a Digidesign Core Audio Manager, in Intel or Universal Binary format. It should be out pretty soon.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:21 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,806
Default Re: Can I use Mbox with Garage Band on Intel Mac

I was using the core audio driver to use an MBox interface with Garage Band. I messed with the GB preferences and the system preferences and tried a bunch of different things, but the input to GB would only be loud white noise. Anybody successfully get it running with GB?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track in Garage Band not working with Mbox 2 mini mlaneryan General Discussion 4 05-04-2010 11:28 PM
Garage band randa112 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-08-2008 07:50 PM
Set-up for Garage Band with MBox help David Lewis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-09-2005 07:26 PM
Mbox into Garage band paul5mq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-28-2005 11:22 AM
Garage Band+MBOX SGSeries General Discussion 0 01-27-2004 11:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com