Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:01 PM
MichaelAS MichaelAS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midwest
Posts: 52
Default Plug In Problems in Pro Tools 7, anyone?

Try saying that 7 times fast. : )

Anyway...

I just installed PT LE 7 and I have had some plug in problems that I wanted to see if anyone else is having. I have had problems with Auto Tune 4.3 and Pluggo 3.5 (or so) specifically. I can't get the drop down menus in Pluggo to do anything, and the Auto Tune keeps losing it's display on me when I am changing settings. I actually have to remove Auto Tune and re-insert it to get it to start back up. Has anyone else run across these problems?

-Michael
www.schultproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2006, 07:33 PM
MichaelAS MichaelAS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midwest
Posts: 52
Default Re: Plug In Problems in Pro Tools 7, anyone?

Just a little update on what I have found out so far...
Pluggo 3.5 doesn't support ProTools 7 per Cycling support guy. Bummer. I guess that I can look forward to some expensive upgrade in March or so. : (
Don't know anything about Autotune yet though.
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:14 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Plug In Problems in Pro Tools 7, anyone?

I think Autotune is due for an upgrade to be be PT7 compatible. Should be free I think and soon I hope.

BTW, that's one cleeen looking studio!
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:20 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Plug In Problems in Pro Tools 7, anyone?

I've had the drop down menu problem with Z-Room by DUY. Click on a preset and nothing changes.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.10, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:05 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: Plug In Problems in Pro Tools 7, anyone?

My Auto tune disappeared altogether when I did the PT 7 update....Antares says that older versions will not work with 7, and upgrading to Auto Tune 4 was 99 bucks. Worth it to keep it, but registering and authorizing was a MAJOR pain....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:16 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Plug In Problems in Pro Tools 7, anyone?

Autotune 4.3 is the qualified version for PT7.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2006, 07:37 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Plug In Problems in Pro Tools 7, anyone?

Are you sure? I was sent this just before PT7 was released...

Quote:
*****Auto-Tune 4 TDM and RTAS for Pro Tools 7 Available Soon*****

Digidesign has released the latest versions of Pro Tools and Pro Tools LE. Along with a host of cool new features, some of the changes have required revisions to some Pro Tools plug-ins - including Auto-Tune 4. As a result, we will be releasing updated versions of Auto-Tune 4 TDM and RTAS for both Mac and PC in the near future. These releases will be free upgrades for current owners of the respective versions of Auto-Tune 4.


I can't get on their site at the moment.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2006, 09:21 PM
SaxMan2150's Avatar
SaxMan2150 SaxMan2150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Plug In Problems in Pro Tools 7, anyone?

I'm also having this issue with DUY ZRoom & Shape, click the dropdown & nothing, I can use the arrows to step thru the settings & that will change them. Just sent DUY an email expressing these concerns, I thought I may be having a set up issue with my new PC.
__________________
MacBook Pro, 2.6GHz I7 Quad, 8GB, Thunderbolt Display, Apollo Twin Duo, UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite, OSX 10.9, Pro Tools 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:49 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Plug In Problems in Pro Tools 7, anyone?

SaxMan 2150,

I found that you can access the presets for Z-Room and Shape by scrolling to them with the small button just to the right of the dropdown menu. What I did was create the proper preset menu folders in the Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-ins folder then scroll to the preset and save it in the proper folder. I personally like this "saved" menu better than the DUY menu. It's a bit of a pain, but a worthwhile exercise.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.10, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:02 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Plug In Problems in Pro Tools 7, anyone?

Antares site:
Quote:
Auto-Tune 4 RTAS - Requires update
Looks like we're waiting for an update to be PT7 happy.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Plug In Clipping problems Avocado Baby Pro Tools 9 2 04-06-2013 04:58 PM
Problems with Plug-Ins loading in Pro Tools Chopper Pro Tools 9 8 09-09-2011 05:34 PM
Pro Tools 8 Plug-in/Upgrade Problems dreambig207 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 08-27-2010 04:06 PM
Pro tools LE factory plug in problems jacofox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-29-2010 09:40 AM
Pro Tools Plug In Problems Guitarfool5931@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-02-2008 12:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com