Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2016, 01:31 PM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Help. My edit window [solved]

Hi everyone I have problem, and there's probably a simple fix. I clicked something or other and now have my edit window on the same screen as my mix window. I keep my edit window on my left, my mix on the right monitor. Well, I clicked something and now they're both on my right. Can anyone help me get the edit window back over to the left? Help please. When I drag it just disappears in between windows. Help! Please
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2016, 01:46 PM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Help. My edit window

Fixed. Had to drag the gray screen over. Easy fix. Thanks anyway guys and gals.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2016, 07:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,700
Default Re: Help. My edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimibrix View Post
Fixed. Had to drag the gray screen over. Easy fix. Thanks anyway guys and gals.
Good detective work. For future reference, that is called the "parent" window. Stretching it across all screens allows MIX and EDIT windows to be place3d where you like. Other small windows(Memory Locations, floating transport, System Usage, plugins, etc) can be dragged to any screen, regardless
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2016, 07:38 PM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: Help. My edit window [solved]

Here's a little thing that annoys me slightly. Does anyone know whether it is possible to not have the memory locations window tied to your window configurations. Example, I move the locations window to one side out of the way. Then flick to another window config and bang...the locations window has moved. I'd like it to stay where I put it regardless of what config I am in. Not major I know.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2016, 05:48 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,664
Default Re: Help. My edit window [solved]

Quote:
Originally Posted by nige108 View Post
... I move the locations window to one side out of the way. Then flick to another window config and bang...the locations window has moved....
Move the mem loc window to the correct place and update the window config.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2016, 09:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,700
Default Re: Help. My edit window [solved]

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Move the mem loc window to the correct place and update the window config.
Indeed^^^ I run 3 screens with the main PT window only filling 2. I can still drag plugins, memory locations and some other windows onto the 3rd screen
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2016, 10:03 PM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 269
Default Help. My edit window [solved]

Thanks guys. Kind of obvious I suppose but hey if ya don't know ya don't know
Thanks again


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Top of mix window underneath menu bar - can't move window [solved] gazzerb Pro Tools 12 2 01-27-2016 03:21 AM
Trouble with edit window highlighting [SOLVED] Natanel Arnson Pro Tools 11 2 07-24-2015 02:35 PM
Midi edit window stuck to edit window lvsranch Pro Tools 11 7 04-04-2015 12:42 PM
Cannot change EDIT MODE in edit window Xavior Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 05-24-2007 12:51 AM
Mix Window Freezes but Edit Window works fine. wwicklund 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-08-2006 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com