Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2013, 06:24 AM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Question: 10.3

Ok. I know i bother everyone here with my silly questions. But... I went to install 10.3 and received the dialog box telling me to uninstall my Pro Tools 10.1 in order to re-install the 10.3. That means... I lose everything, my 003 drivers, CMPTK, etc... ALL? Why couldn't it just be an upgrade patch? What's with the two hour headache?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2013, 06:25 AM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Question: 10.3

Consequently, out of fear and trepidation, and seeing the glitches posted here, I've decided to stay put at 10.1. As far as 11 goes, knowing all of my RTAS plugins are going bye-bye, I'll wait!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2013, 06:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,269
Default Re: Question: 10.3

If you don't upgrade OS in the process, the PT upgrade should really be just fine overwriting existing installation. If you encounter any trouble after that, then do it the clean way. That's what I do since updates are frequent.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2013, 08:29 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,819
Default Re: Question: 10.3

You're not going to lose any of that stuff by uninstalling Protools. Those are separate items. And there is no CPTK install to lose, because it's not there. There's nothing to install for that ever since PT9.

Do a complete (clean) uninstall of 10.1, then install the new version. You'll be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2013, 10:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,710
Default Re: Question: 10.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
You're not going to lose any of that stuff by uninstalling Protools. Those are separate items. And there is no CPTK install to lose, because it's not there. There's nothing to install for that ever since PT9.

Do a complete (clean) uninstall of 10.1, then install the new version. You'll be fine.
And this is CRUCIAL!!! When you uninstall any version of 10, you MUST also uninstall the HD driver(its an option that you need to check). As always, drive imaging is your best friend(and nst7 is exactly correct about you NOT loosing anything). As for drivers, I have not lost or needed to re-install drivers for my 003 since PT9.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2013, 08:10 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Question: 10.3

There has been other issues with certain AAX plugins not being found with Windows machines. I just went back to 10.3.4. I knew if I want to run 11 with 10, I'll have to follow through and probably trash various preferences as well as the plugin pip file to rebuild the plugin list.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2013, 08:53 AM
hnoormohamed hnoormohamed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: Question: 10.3

I am using Pro Tools 10.3.5 on a PC with Windows 7, and MBOX Pro
I have been using PT 10 for the past year and never had any problems, but today as I start the Pro Tools session, and while Initializing Database, I am getting this Error. and the application freezes.

"Could not complete your request because Assertion in "..\\BDM\BDM_Workspace.cpp" , line 1476

Can someone please help me understand what this error means and how do I get this issue resolved. I am completely dead and cannot work in my studio.

I have already tried uninstalling and reinstalling Pro Tools and still getting the same results.

Appreciate your help.

Thanks,

Hanif
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fruity loops in pro tools question...not regular rewire question nutrinoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2010 12:39 PM
quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-18-2009 02:55 PM
Another optical expansion question question for boffins Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2008 11:21 PM
General Venue Automation Question - (Maybe dumb question) TwoPort VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-21-2007 02:41 PM
Chipset Question/Hard Drive Question andrewkstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-26-2006 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com