Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2013, 12:14 PM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Loss of sound on a single track. Any ideas?

During bouncing guitars, I'm noticing one track will cut out here and there while the other is fine. When I go back and check, the source track is complete... It seems to be at random however, it's consistent with regards to the source track at the time of bounce. It doesn't go back and forth. Also, when bouncing three or four, same thing, but it's isolated to one singe source track, regardless of whether I'm bouncing two or four. It doesn't seem to happen when I bounce a single. So I can't figure out why I'm getting drops like this. Any ideas? It's never happened before today. If it was my system i would think I'd lose all sound at the same time, not just a single channel. Running PT10.2 on W7/64 using Digidesign 003 fader system. Any ideas would be appreciated. Additional note, all other tracks are deactivated during this bounce.

Last edited by Jimibrix; 04-06-2013 at 12:22 PM. Reason: Add more info.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2013, 12:22 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Loss of sound on a single track. Any ideas?

is the drop consistent ? As in when you bounce it twice - does it occur exactly at the same point in time ?

Always a good idea to trash prefs and do a permissions repair (if you on OSX) in these type of scenarios.

Or - another idea : create a new session and import everything from the troublesome one.

Look for an elimination process / keep plugins in mind. For example - if the suspect track has plugins on it - does it occur when you remove the plugins ... things like that.

Hope you're able to pin it down quickly. It's definitely not 'normal'

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2013, 12:24 PM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Loss of sound on a single track. Any ideas?

At random points, never the same place twice. The only plugin running is iZotope Alloy 2 which has never given me problem before.... Going to deactivate them and see. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2013, 01:00 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Loss of sound on a single track. Any ideas?

Odd issue. The track bussed anywhere or have any automation enabled? If it wasn't random I would suspect perhaps something was getting automated down stream.

What happens if you duplicate the track. Does it play back. With or without the plugs?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2013, 04:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: Loss of sound on a single track. Any ideas?

What is your buffer setting? For bounce to Disk, I usually push that to 1024 as sometimes, the lower buffers will choke on a large session.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2013, 05:11 PM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Loss of sound on a single track. Any ideas?

I rebooted, deactivated the Alloy2 plugin, and it seems to have 'fixed' itself. I'm going to uninstall the iZotope and reinstall it. Thanks for all of your help. That's why I love this forum!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2013, 05:19 PM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Loss of sound on a single track. Any ideas?

Oh I wasn't bouncing to disk, although I do that exact thing as well. I was bouncing two mono guitar tracks down to one stereo track with them panned far left and far right, just to free some memory. I don't like going over 70%. Once I go over 48 tracks I like to see where I can condense to bring it all back down. The plugins eat lots of 'brains'! I can record endlessly, but the last thing I want is to have to master 100 tracks. While I bounced my mono guitars to the stereo track one side was randomly cutting out as I bounced... Reasons unknown.

Let me ask if you don't mind. I have my RAM and drive meter gadget pinned to my lower left side of the screen so that I am able to monitor them at all times. What percentage of disc usage and RAM usage puts me in the danger zone? 70%? 77%? Anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2013, 05:22 PM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Loss of sound on a single track. Any ideas?

I keep my processors at 6 out of 8, minimum latency settings box checked and set to 'Maximum', cache to 4Gb and plug-in streaming buffer on level 8. H/W buffer size I change depending upon what I'm doing. Highest at 1024 for mixing, mastering and bouncing to disk, and lower for recording and bouncing track to track. My optimize for streaming box remains unchecked.

Last edited by Jimibrix; 04-07-2013 at 06:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-06-2013, 05:31 PM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Loss of sound on a single track. Any ideas?

If anything I'm doing looks unhealthy let me know. I have 12Gb RAM installed. The two harddrives 1Tb each.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2013, 07:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: Loss of sound on a single track. Any ideas?

Still curious on your buffer setting. Amp sims, as a whole, are serious cpu hogs. Sometimes, instead of using Bounce to Disk, it works better to simply bus to a new audio track and record
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conver stereo track to SINGLE mono track markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-30-2010 07:09 PM
No sound on single track! robbo01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-26-2010 08:41 PM
Ripping multi track CD's to a single track Plastik909 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-04-2005 09:18 AM
002 loss of sound bug Delusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2003 02:21 PM
Searching for a single key shortcut--any ideas? BillK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 03-04-2003 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com