Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2002, 11:48 AM
Loops Loops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 58
Default How to adjust the tempo of my loop

Hi all,

I would like to know a good trick to adjust the tempo of my loops from libraries to the tempo of a session in PTLE

Any help would be appreciated
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2002, 08:39 AM
Christoph1123 Christoph1123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Long Branch, NJ
Posts: 429
Default Re: How to adjust the tempo of my loop

Loops,

1st, the loop must be "looped" like most wav files are. Some loop samples are not and you need to find the start and end points to make it a smooth loop. When the tempo is known and it is already looped then highlight the loop and go to the Audiosuite menu and choose "Time Compression Expansion" and adjust it accordingly and input the original tempo and then tempo you want. I use a 3rd party Audiosuite plug-in called "Speed" by Wave Mechanics. It's a bit pricey yet the quality is tremendous for time expansion and pitching instruments (not vocals though). I just had a whole 3 minute mono acoustic gtr track in the key of A Dorian and pitched it up a whole step (200 cents) to a B Dorian scale with no artifacts and it sounds just great. With drum loops you can go either up or down by 20-30 bpm's and it still sounds great.

Peace, Chris
__________________
Genuinely, Chris
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2002, 03:29 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: How to adjust the tempo of my loop

Logic Audio comes with a great plug-in for that, the Time and Pitch machine. Let's you adjust any audio file to the specified number of bars in a session, or to a specified tempo, or a specified SMPTE length, or adjust the pitch in cents. You can adjust the pitch with or without harmonic correction, and you can also adjust like you would an analog loop: the time and pitch are adjusted by the same amount.

Of course, you have to use it with Logic Audio....
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adjust tempo to markers mysg4ever Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 04-13-2012 02:15 AM
adjust tempo to markers mysg4ever Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 02-12-2012 03:51 PM
Elastic Audio > drag drop loop > session not mapping to loop tempo 440Hz macOS 3 07-04-2011 08:35 PM
How to adjust tempo in real-time? ddecker1979 Tips & Tricks 1 09-15-2010 07:28 AM
PT 8 adjust Tempo with drum loop webstereo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-04-2010 01:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com