Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2020, 10:28 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 140
Default Avid Control with iPad on Windows 10?

Hi,

Is it possible to use Avid Control on an iPad with my Pro Tools on Windows 10?

Or does it have to be an android tablet?

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2020, 12:55 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 373
Default Re: Avid Control with iPad on Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
Hi,

Is it possible to use Avid Control on an iPad with my Pro Tools on Windows 10?

Or does it have to be an android tablet?
It works fine. The iPad needs to be on the same wifi network.

tg
__________________
2019 iMac Retina 5K, 27-inch / 3.7 GHz 6-Core i5 / 96 GB / macOS Big Sur 11.6.1 / RME BabyFace Pro FS / SSL UF8 + UC1 / Yamaha MODX6 / Komplete S61 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.10 / Nuendo 11 / Reaper 6 / Komplete 13 / Omnisphere / Keyscape / Trilian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2020, 08:29 PM
rampartthemovie rampartthemovie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Not Applicable
Posts: 36
Default Re: Avid Control with iPad on Windows 10?

will work fine, just be on the same network. i have the app running on an android emulator on my touchscreen laptop and its amazing, nice big multi-touchscreen.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2020, 10:53 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,293
Default Re: Avid Control with iPad on Windows 10?

Any iPad should work fine as long as its not too old(my Gen 2 iPad won't work).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT First support Avid Control iPad app? atkeyboards Pro Tools | First Discussion 4 02-13-2021 04:17 PM
iPad with Avid Control not showing up in EuControl on Catalina A1 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 7 10-14-2020 06:52 PM
S3 + iPad Running Avid Control priorytools Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 06-07-2020 06:13 AM
Avid Control iPad soft keys disappear difonzo Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 11 04-14-2020 04:58 PM
New Avid Pro Tools Control for iPad nst7 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 261 10-13-2015 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com