Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2012, 05:35 PM
johnny41 johnny41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: sheffield
Posts: 4
Default How does Key change Work?

I am so new to all of this. I see where I can change the key. Can I do this all a complete demo?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2012, 04:22 PM
joeyd38 joeyd38 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington DC/Denver
Posts: 25
Default Re: How does Key change Work?

What do you mean key change? Do you want to change the pitch of the sound/vocals as in make them higher and lower??

Cause if so, right click on the music (the blue stuff that you recorded or imported) then hit TRANSPOSE.

It will pop up a bar Right=low Left=High
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get pitch change to work. fessteel@myfairpoint.net Pro Tools 9 2 10-04-2012 02:20 PM
Change of work flow. . . . Soundtrack2life Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-09-2010 08:31 PM
How to make MIDI Program Change work? Niljam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-01-2005 02:55 AM
Bank change doesn't work Olle2 MIDI 0 06-16-2003 02:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com