Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2003, 06:51 AM
Busterman Busterman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Madison, NJ USA
Posts: 107
Default Realtime Automation and Updating

Hi,
I am sure this must have come up somewhere on the DUC but I can't find it via the search engine. Sorry, if I'm being redundant.
I would like to know if it is possible to do my final mix and record all of the fader moves using just a mouse.
Then, I would like to be able to update my automated mix with any changes I'd like to add.
Also, if you want to keep the mix in 24bit as long as possible, what is the best way to bounce the mix down?
Thanks for all your help in advance!!
Busterman
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2003, 06:54 AM
Busterman Busterman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Madison, NJ USA
Posts: 107
Default Re: Realtime Automation and Updating

Oops! Sorry for posting this twice! I couldn't find my previous post and I though it never posted.

I'm really not an idiot, thought I play one on TV.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2003, 07:12 AM
Brian Porick Brian Porick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Realtime Automation and Updating

Quote:
I would like to know if it is possible to do my final mix and record all of the fader moves using just a mouse.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yes, I would recommend trying this if for no other reason than to realize how great it is to have a control surface when you are finally able to get your hands on one.

Brian Porick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2003, 07:31 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Realtime Automation and Updating

You can do everything in Pro Tools using just a mouse and keyboard.

Although you can do simultaneous things with a control surface. Like do fader moves on three tracks at once.

Some people actually prefer using just a mouse. I, coming from the analog world, do prefer a control surface.

As far as converting to 16 bits there are many different ways to do it. I have an Apogee PSX-100 so I do my bounces out of Pro Tools into the Apogee and dither it to 16 bit there and record it to a second computer.

Otherwise you can just put a Dither Plugin on your master fader and use "Bounce To Disc"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating PACE drivers... before updating to 9.0.5 lanstrad Pro Tools 9 0 08-28-2011 07:37 PM
Updating HD7.2 to HD7.4. Will plugins need updating? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-14-2009 04:02 AM
Automation not working when updating from PT 7.3 to PT 8 garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 06-10-2009 05:25 PM
realtime pitchshift with automation Patrick' Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-07-2008 04:38 PM
Realtime automation Busterman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-08-2003 07:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com