Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-21-2020, 10:59 AM
Stephen333 Stephen333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
If its not Virtual Instruments. Just plug ins. You have to find the one or few that do this. I can almost guarantee its one of your plugs.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Thats certainly what we thought at first, but this issue has survived fresh installs and a slew of updates to all the plugins so I feel like it would have showed itself by now. The closest we can get is that certain Acustica plugs some of the time really don't play nice on auxes downstream like the mix bus, which is understandable, but still would have that there would be a solution by now or at least some insight from Avid letting us know that was the reason for our poor performance.

We must have shared at least 4 Ktraces with Avid by now as well as sending them a session or two to show them the issues.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-21-2020, 11:15 AM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 568
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

I get a whole bunch of these errors too and have on and off for a long time. I too have tried all those things on the OPs list as well. Could be plugins, idk. Iíve tried it all ways. And itís happened to me over multiple versions of PT and two computers, a 5,1 Mac Pro and a i9 2019 MacBook Pro.

Just wanted to point out a behavior Iíve noticed. One is that I can often kick up an error if I switch to an app other than pro tools, but specifically Firefox. It seems to have to do with graphics or something else going on when I switch.

Still missing 7.4 tbh. Should be getting way more stable software for a $400/yr ďitís not a subscription, but itís the only way to get bug fixesĒ.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com

------------
PT Ultimate 2022.12, MacBookPro i9 8-core 2.3gHz, 32Gb RAM, Mac OSX 12.6.1, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native Thunderbolt, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-21-2020, 11:19 AM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 568
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Iím also curious if anyone has upgraded to Waves 12 and if this has had any effects. Iíve often wondered if having that mix of 9, 10 and 11 is causing issues, esp since the v9 plugins are so old at this point.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com

------------
PT Ultimate 2022.12, MacBookPro i9 8-core 2.3gHz, 32Gb RAM, Mac OSX 12.6.1, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native Thunderbolt, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-21-2020, 11:28 AM
Stephen333 Stephen333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny_Cha_Cha View Post
Iím also curious if anyone has upgraded to Waves 12 and if this has had any effects. Iíve often wondered if having that mix of 9, 10 and 11 is causing issues, esp since the v9 plugins are so old at this point.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
We're holding off on the Waves 12 update for now as I've seen some instability examples. For what it's worth, we've upgraded our waves licenses to all be 11 after being the sort of mix you are talking about here and haven't really seen any difference in performance.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-21-2020, 11:29 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,037
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

I'm on Windows and updated my Waves from v11 to v12 last night. When I Trashered Preferences, Databases and Plug-ins and rebooted and opened Pro Tools I got an error - sorry can't remember what it was, but it was an OS error, not a PT error. Closed out the error, PT opened fine, all my Waves were in sessions, with the proper settings and PT played fine. Closed PT, rebooted, reopened, error, close it, PT opens and plays fine.

Then I remembered on the Waves site when updating, it mentioned not having v9, v10, and v11 active. So I went to the Waves folder in Programs (x86), made a folder called Old Waves and put everything not v12 related in there. Pro Tools now opens up with no error and all seems fine. I do have an image I can go back to if that changes anytime soon. Images/clones save so much grief.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-21-2020, 11:34 AM
Stephen333 Stephen333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Something else to note that I didn't mention is that we've been experiencing these types of errors for a long time now, going back to our old trashcan Mac. Of course, that didn't have the specs of our current Mac Pro but we were experiencing the same issues. In fact, even before we downloaded Acustica 9093 errors plagued us, and we thought that getting a new machine would solve all of the problems, instead of put a band-aid on them like it did. Our performance maybe slightly improved, but the same issues are still there, only now we were using even less of our machine.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-21-2020, 11:47 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 495
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Throwing ,ram cpu $$$$ ,at Protools never gives much return
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

Ventura ,PT 2022.10, MacbookPro 13"[2020] M1 16G, Antelope Orion 32+ Gen3..SSL Sigma summing, SMART Comp C1LA, CharterOak EQP-1 Oceanway Audio HR4S monitors . SSL X-Rack w XR618 compressors, dbx 160x [2]
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-21-2020, 02:20 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,121
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Iíve been seeing it for a long time both on a Trashcan and 7.1 nMP. For me it only happens once on opening a session and less often on the 7.1. When it does happen itís always 20 to 30 seconds in from first pressing play immediately after the session has loaded.

Curiously Iíve recently added an instance of NI Massive X to a session. Ever since, PT freezes for about a minute after loading the session. If I remove Massive X it loads fine. The point is, this session hasnít thrown up the 9093 error once sine adding Massive X. By the time PT has finished being frozen by Massive perhaps it has gone past the moment when it would have thrown up the 9093? So Iím wondering if the 9093 could be related to cacheing the session some way or something PT is doing in the background just after a session is loaded.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-21-2020, 03:10 PM
Stephen333 Stephen333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

We definitely have the occasional problems with sessions not caching in, but those are usually always dealt with before going to far, just to make sure that everything is optimized. Definitely another issue for Avid to look at.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-21-2020, 03:15 PM
Stephen333 Stephen333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools and 9093 Errors

Also, something else to note, this 9093 error problem rears its ugly head in a very specific way sometimes. We will have a session that is hitting the ceiling and in the red of the system usage meters (as all sessions find their way toward hitting now), but the song will be playing back pretty fine without too many errors, definitely in the world of usable, but as soon as I start either A) soloing tracks, or b) muting VCAs to effectively solo groups, the error is unavoidable. Like every time you hit play it may make it .5 seconds, or 10 seconds, or 15, but it's that error message is coming. Another interesting item of note is that when using hardware inserts the performance is actually very slightly improved, but only slightly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
- 9093 & -9129 Errors, Pro Tools LE 8.03 Jabberock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-15-2010 10:22 AM
Stinkin' DAE errors 9093, 9129 on playback in Pro Tools LE 8 lmeney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-26-2010 09:10 AM
overcome pro-tools errors 9092, 9093, 9094 Deni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-11-2008 11:59 AM
HW Buffer errors and Mass Confusion! 9093 Errors!! guitarlancer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-08-2007 10:38 AM
-9093 same old errors and I've tried EVERYTHING unclecolly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-19-2006 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com