Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2020, 11:41 AM
BBBD BBBD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: DC
Posts: 1
Default Is it possible to use two 003 racks at the same time?

Haven’t seen any posts on this since like 2010, just wanted to see if anything has changed before I sell one off. I’m running Mojave and trying to create an aggregate device to use in Logic. Both units work when plugged in separately but when I plug them both in, the system doesn’t recognize either. Guessing it’s still not possible unless another driver exists but wanted to make sure I wasn’t doing something wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2020, 11:46 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,894
Default Re: Is it possible to use two 003 racks at the same time?

Hi, welcome to the community.

No, not possible.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2020, 09:28 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,805
Default Re: Is it possible to use two 003 racks at the same time?

Just grab one of several lightpipe preamps to expand IO on a single 003. The Behringer ADA8200 is a bargain and sounds every bit as good as the 003(and maybe a bit better)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2023, 11:06 AM
Muziekschuur Muziekschuur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 30
Default Re: Is it possible to use two 003 racks at the same time?

Get a Midas XL48 and make the drummer happy.
__________________
BAG END gives THE BEAT!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2023, 12:04 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,805
Default Re: Is it possible to use two 003 racks at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muziekschuur View Post
Get a Midas XL48 and make the drummer happy.
Budget permitting, this^^^gets a +100 from me. My Nashville studio used the XL48 for all the drum "shell" mics(Focusrite ISA on hat, ride and overheads) and the drum sounds were stellar(and the Midas beat all my API and Neve clones on drums)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2023, 11:48 AM
Muziekschuur Muziekschuur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 30
Default Re: Is it possible to use two 003 racks at the same time?

Ordered a 003 plus rack. Supposedly lost in the mail. Bought a second. If both arrive (against all odds) I will test and if it does not work I will daisy chain them over ADAT.
__________________
BAG END gives THE BEAT!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2023, 12:33 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,582
Default Re: Is it possible to use two 003 racks at the same time?

Digi 003 cannot be used as a standalone device. It must be plugged into a host computer. Therefore, you cannot use the mic pre’s and send over ADAT to another 003.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2023, 12:37 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,894
Default Re: Is it possible to use two 003 racks at the same time?

Yes you need another computer for it (and some nerdy stuff syncing them together).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2023, 10:03 PM
Muziekschuur Muziekschuur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 30
Default Re: Is it possible to use two 003 racks at the same time?

Thank you. One is written off by the mail company. We'll see how that goes.
__________________
BAG END gives THE BEAT!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another "coming soon" (this time T-RackS gear) Peter - IK Multimedia AAX Plug-ins 1 09-14-2014 10:36 AM
running 2 digi 002 racks at same time? nerhal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 11-30-2007 11:06 PM
T-RACKS EQ, TULL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-16-2004 05:26 AM
T-Racks 24 or T-Racks Plugs? hookiefree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-08-2004 01:18 PM
I'm using T-Racks and I have a problem...Anyone else using T-Racks that can help??? wcody 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-24-2000 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com