Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2020, 11:18 AM
joulss joulss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 1
Default AAE Error 6101 with Mojave

Hello,

I have a 2013 Mac Pro 6 core 3.5Ghz running Pro Tools 2019.6. On High Sierra, everything is rock solid. Everytime I want to install Mojave, I go back to High Sierra because I get a lot of random AAE 6101 errors on Mojave only.

Here is my setup :
- 2013 Mac Pro 6.1 with 6 core 3.5Ghz 32 Gb RAM D500 x2
- Antelope Pure 2 in USB
- Bunch of plugins (Waves 11, FabFilter, Plugin Alliance...)

Here is what I tried so far without any success :
- Mess with the buffer size (256 to 1026)
- Mess with the cache size (normal and 4 Gb)
- I tried another audio card which was an Apollo x6 in TB and it was the same
- I had the same issues on my previous computers which were a Mac Pro 5.1 and a 2014 Macbook Pro
- Disable Wifi (can't disable BT as my keyboard is BT only)
- Remove some plugins (there are some plugins that I just can't live without like the FabFilter ones)
- I tried with the new ProTools 2020.3 from another account (my account has stopped updates since last year) and it was the same
- Working on a separate hard drive or on the internal SSD is the same

My guess is that it's not an issue from the interface, nor the computer, nor ProTools itself, but it seems Mojave related. Does anyone has the same issue ? I haven't tried Catalina but don't really want to because I would have to pay for the PT update to use Catalina and don't really want to do that at the moment.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2023, 03:58 AM
kor kor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: bel
Posts: 3
Default Re: AAE Error 6101 with Mojave

Hi,

have you fixed the problem? I have the same thing going on
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE-6101 error dipu Pro Tools 11 8 01-06-2021 07:31 AM
AAE error -9173 with Pro Tools 2018.12 on macOS 10.14 Mojave ramonetl Pro Tools 2018 17 04-19-2019 08:44 AM
1st Mojave error mspin macOS 14 11-21-2018 05:15 AM
error 6101 scotchflavio macOS 1 12-20-2012 01:09 PM
(-6101) Error. Please Help. Jupiter4 macOS 4 03-23-2011 11:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com