Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2013, 06:57 AM
rebuddle rebuddle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guildford
Posts: 3
Unhappy Install and iLok issues!

Hi there,

Completely new to this forum thing, let alone the avid forum, so sorry if I'm posting in the wrong place or repeating common questions like an idiot but I'm at my wit's end with this one.

I've been trying to use ProTools 10 for the last couple of months and nothing has worked. I keep getting the same error message when I try and open ProTools:

'Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 10". Please insert the necessary iLok and restart Pro Tools.

I've got a valid iLok, which I have finally managed to get iLok.com to recognise but it says it contains no licenses, and all it says in the FAQ is to contact the software supplier if that is that case. However, I don't have a clue who I'm supposed to contact and this process is starting to seem a lot more complicated than it should be.

I'm using Windows 7. CAN ANYBODY HELP???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:26 AM
markyzno markyzno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 30
Default Re: Install and iLok issues!

Make sure to be using Internet Explorer when authoring the iLok.

Chrome and Firefox create issues with active X control.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:44 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,855
Default Re: Install and iLok issues!

You have to log on to Ilok and create an account. This will register your I-lok with them, THEN the asset for PT10 can be deposited in your account. Without registering, you give no place for the license to go.
And as the above poster stated, ONLY do this with Internet Explorer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2013, 10:17 AM
rebuddle rebuddle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guildford
Posts: 3
Default Re: Install and iLok issues!

Thanks for the reply.

I registered and got an account with iLok.com yesterday using internet explorer and it's detected my iLok, it just says that I have no licenses to download for it. Is it because I have only just registered and it takes a couple of days for the asset to deposited into my account?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2013, 10:43 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,855
Default Re: Install and iLok issues!

You are correct sir! And you have to supply that account name to whoever you bought the software from so they can transfer the asset.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2013, 10:55 AM
rebuddle rebuddle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guildford
Posts: 3
Default Re: Install and iLok issues!

As in I have to supply the company it was actually purchased from with my account details? Because it was a gift from someone so I'm not sure who that is.

Also, for what it's worth, it was bought as a student version so I think I have to somehow verify that I'm a student to avid as well
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2013, 01:45 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,855
Default Re: Install and iLok issues!

1. Yes.
2. I'm on the faculty version myself (software is identical, btw) but you actually have burden of proof at point of purchase, so that shouldn't be an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2013, 06:35 PM
Soul El Soul El is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: sacramento
Posts: 128
Default Re: Install and iLok issues!

I cant seem to figure this out either. Using IE 32 bit I keep receiving the same msg. The Active X component that talks to your ilok was not initialized yada yada. Im not sure what else to do here, any successful suggestions out there?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ilok issues - ProTools 9 crossgrade LE (Please install the iLok Client Software) pauledwards Windows 3 09-10-2013 04:02 PM
Mountain Lion/PT Install/Ilok install problems alex obradovic macOS 7 07-14-2013 06:19 PM
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
iLok corrupt after install PT HD 9.0.2 Highland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-22-2011 12:51 AM
7.3 LE install iLok error phentalmyst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-15-2006 11:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com