Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2010, 03:33 PM
AWinnie AWinnie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default Kore Player giving me problems

Alright so i have my whole set-up which, if i'm correct, you should be able to see below. I can open any plug-in that came with PT8 and my axiom will control it no problem. I can record and do all the good things i dropped fat cash to be able to do

enter kore player. I was only using it in stand-alone mode and was able to record drum tracks but, i could only use one sound per session doing that. So i learned how to open it WITHIN pro tools. This is where it gets bad. I can still open any other plug-in [ie, mini-grand, xpand2] and record. But once i've opened Kore in a plug-in slot, thats it. I can no longer record or play back anything. Even the other plug in's that had been opened become distorted and indistinguishable. Even if i remove Kore from the AUX track, [selecting "no insert" on that slot], it still won't play, record, or produce any desirable MIDI sounds using my original plug-ins. It doesn't freeze or crash. It still appears useable, but it won't actually function unless i close PT8 and re-open it.

thanks in advance guys

-Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2010, 03:55 PM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 579
Default Re: Kore Player giving me problems

I've never been able to get Kore player to work with Pro Tools. I did some googling a while back and found that NI doesn't do support for Kore Player and Pro Tools and it just does not work. My problem was exactly like yours, I had to restart PT for it to go back to normal. I got rid of Kore player and all works fine now.
Last time i did research about it, it was still the same, no support for Kore and PT. Why offer RTAS version of something that doesn't work? You got me.
Hopefully you'll find out better info than i did. Good luck.
__________________
www.shrapnelsoundstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2010, 04:08 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Kore Player giving me problems

Its Free but it doesnt work. I can use the Kore Player but its a CPU HOG and sooner than later its going to crash your session, so I still have it and could use it if I wanted to but why? So I can wait for my session to crash, just delete it or dont use it.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:32GB, 2X16GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSD
PreSonus Studio 1824c
AVID Pro Tools 2021.6
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2010, 07:32 PM
AWinnie AWinnie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Kore Player giving me problems

ah, well that blows but it is what it is. Unfortunately, with this hobby/profession, new software = large dent in bank account. But maybe i'll go with BFD or something. It seems pretty solid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2010, 07:34 PM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 579
Default Re: Kore Player giving me problems

Have you tried using kontakt? Kontakt seems to work fairly well with PT. Kore not so much.
__________________
www.shrapnelsoundstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2010, 07:37 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Kore Player giving me problems

I know I said the Kore Player doesnt work and that I didnt use it but I fired it up tonight and started messing with it and it's actually pretty cool, Now I keeped saying my session over and over but I got a great lead synth patch out of it and for some reason so far my system seems to stable?
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:32GB, 2X16GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSD
PreSonus Studio 1824c
AVID Pro Tools 2021.6
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kore Player Freezes PT 9... philip888 Pro Tools 9 9 06-15-2011 03:54 PM
Kore player freezes up any help? bonzerboy General Discussion 2 09-18-2010 04:57 AM
Kore Player 2.1 And PT 8.0.1?!?!?!?!? philip888 Virtual Instruments 8 11-02-2009 08:16 PM
BFD Can't Control BFD With My Midi Controler.. Also KORE Is Giving Me A 6097 toolgirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-12-2009 04:30 PM
kore player Finalbrain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-18-2009 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com