Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2021, 12:12 PM
darkwavo darkwavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Amsterdam , Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Hello all.
I’m planning on using Carbon with a 500 series rack of preamps, compressors and effects. It has XLR and TRS connectivity on back of the 500 rack.

I am wondering what the best way to connect this would be... through the DB25 with a DB25–>XLR snake?
Would this bypass the mic pre circuitry and just go line in?

Also , is it possible to make a hardware insert from one of these I/O connections and insert a hardware 500 compressor for example on a pro tools track with no hiccups or latency Issues?

Thanks !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2021, 01:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,881
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

....through the DB25 with a DB25–>XLR snake? either works fine and most likely there's no difference.

...is it possible to make a hardware insert from one of these I/O connections and insert a hardware 500 compressor for example on a pro tools track with no hiccups or latency Issues? My opinion only; re latency, I can't answer, but I would expect some due to the round trip thru converters. My personal preference is to use hardware on the way INTO Pro Tools(to get the sonic flavor), but keep mixing all in the box
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2021, 02:33 PM
darkwavo darkwavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Amsterdam , Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

I thought I read somewhere that the DB25 bypassed the mic preamp section on the way in.

I might be wrong
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2021, 03:30 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 490
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwavo View Post
Hello all.
I’m planning on using Carbon with a 500 series rack of preamps, compressors and effects. It has XLR and TRS connectivity on back of the 500 rack.

I am wondering what the best way to connect this would be... through the DB25 with a DB25–>XLR snake?
Would this bypass the mic pre circuitry and just go line in?

Also , is it possible to make a hardware insert from one of these I/O connections and insert a hardware 500 compressor for example on a pro tools track with no hiccups or latency Issues?

Thanks !!
Hello,

Yes, you'll want to use DB25 cables to connect your outboard gear to the Line In and Line Out connections on the back panel. You can then connect any mic inputs to the XLR inputs. On the front panel, simply switch the channels between MIC and LINE input type depending on when you need line input vs mic inputs. If you want to bypass the gain on the Line inputs you can do that in Pro Tools > Hardware Setup > Line I/O. We made a number of improvements to automatic delay compensation for hardware inserts in Pro Tools with 2021.3, so it should be very solid now.

Hope that helps.

Kyle
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2021, 08:23 PM
darkwavo darkwavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Amsterdam , Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hello,

Yes, you'll want to use DB25 cables to connect your outboard gear to the Line In and Line Out connections on the back panel. You can then connect any mic inputs to the XLR inputs. On the front panel, simply switch the channels between MIC and LINE input type depending on when you need line input vs mic inputs. If you want to bypass the gain on the Line inputs you can do that in Pro Tools > Hardware Setup > Line I/O. We made a number of improvements to automatic delay compensation for hardware inserts in Pro Tools with 2021.3, so it should be very solid now.

Hope that helps.

Kyle
Great, thank you Kyle.

What is the advantage of bypassing the gain on the line inputs ?
It that a cleaner line in to the converter section ?

And good news on the I/O delay compensation. I use the outs and ins all the time typically to create hardware efx sends/returns , parallel process , etc.

Thanks again !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2021, 01:50 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,126
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Is it possible to use any of the physical outputs on Carbon as physical sends?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2021, 06:56 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 328
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwavo View Post
Hello all.
I’m planning on using Carbon with a 500 series rack of preamps, compressors and effects. It has XLR and TRS connectivity on back of the 500 rack.

I am wondering what the best way to connect this would be... through the DB25 with a DB25–>XLR snake?
Would this bypass the mic pre circuitry and just go line in?

Also , is it possible to make a hardware insert from one of these I/O connections and insert a hardware 500 compressor for example on a pro tools track with no hiccups or latency Issues?

Thanks !!
Personally I am running my 500-rack in to an Apogee Rosetta 800 and run ADAT out of the Apogee in to my Carbon. That way I am adding mic pre's instead of replacing the build in ones
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2021, 09:55 AM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 479
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiot View Post
Personally I am running my 500-rack in to an Apogee Rosetta 800 and run ADAT out of the Apogee in to my Carbon. That way I am adding mic pre's instead of replacing the build in ones
How many samples difference are there between the Rosetta 800 and Carbon? A simple simultaneous recording to both will give you that info. It'll be very interesting to see how much faster Carbon AD is from Rosetta 800.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2021, 12:35 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 490
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwavo View Post
Great, thank you Kyle.

What is the advantage of bypassing the gain on the line inputs ?
It that a cleaner line in to the converter section ?

And good news on the I/O delay compensation. I use the outs and ins all the time typically to create hardware efx sends/returns , parallel process , etc.

Thanks again !
Sure thing. Bypassing line input gain improves performance. See highlighted numbers in the attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Carbon Specs.jpg (34.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-06-2021, 12:38 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 490
Default Re: Carbon with 500 rack- bypassing the preamps / connectivity

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Is it possible to use any of the physical outputs on Carbon as physical sends?
Yes, it can function that way (just like with any interface in Pro Tools).
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bypassing the preamps stainless ICON & C|24 9 05-26-2007 05:19 AM
Bypassing mbox preamps Denes Pagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-19-2007 09:55 AM
Bypassing mbox preamps Denes Pagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2007 07:52 AM
bypassing preamps on mbox Rod Elledge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-30-2004 07:59 PM
bypassing 001 preamps djc8902 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-20-2004 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com