Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2012, 07:59 AM
theazone's Avatar
theazone theazone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 53
Default Can I use 2 hd core card?

Greetings Gurus,
quick question ... can I make use of a second HD core card in the same system for the extra DSP?

Many tahnks,
rg
__________________
Surround sound designer/mixer (TV, Film,MultiMedia) - ProTools power user and troubleshooter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2012, 08:56 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,582
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

yes.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:12 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Yes you can
Im only repeating what somebody else said in there thread but.
Two core cards can be used but it has to go CORE+CORE+ACCEL
Not CORE +ACCEL+CORE but i would think only CORE+CORE should work
this is what was on another thread not to long ago. never tried it myself.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2012, 10:07 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,468
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Yes. However many you have, you have to first connect Core cards together, then add any Accel cards you may have, and last you can connect Process cards to the end of the TDM chain.

I.O.W.

CORE
ACCEL
PROCESS

CORE
CORE
ACCEL

CORE
CORE
PROCESS

CORE
CORE
ACCEL
ACCEL
PROCESS

All legal combinations.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2012, 12:34 PM
headsup headsup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 114
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Guys

Is a process card the same in terms of DSP power as a Core card?

Only Accel has more and different chips is that correct?

Thanks

H
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:29 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 855
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

PCIe core and PCI accel cards have the same amount of DSP power.

PCI Core has less than PCI Accel.

There is a chart somewhere on the AVID site.
Stay away from old Process cards though, they are half the power of Accel cards.
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2020, 02:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,468
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

If you have old PCI cards, Core card equals Process card.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2020, 05:18 PM
$BIGGROBB$ $BIGGROBB$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

They are all PCI cards in an expansion bay, correct. Is there any benefit to using all 7 cards with 3 192’s?

How would you order them in your slots?
3 - HD Core cards
3 - HD Accel cards
2 - Process cards
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2020, 05:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,468
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

Card order *must* be core card first, accel cards second, process cards last. Now back in the day core card was the most expensive so not many had more than one in a system, I am not so sure if you need to put all core cards first. Knowing core card is identical to process card (except the core capability) you may need to put rest of the core cards after accel cards. Just try it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-09-2020, 01:41 AM
$BIGGROBB$ $BIGGROBB$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?

the order that was functional initially was as follows

slot 1 - core card
slot 2 - core card
slot 3 - process card
slot 4 - process card
slot 5 - process card

I did not check if computer registered all cards prior to test, but i took them out and added

slot 1 - core card
slot 2 - accel card
slot 3 - accel card
slot 4 - core card
slot 5 - process card
slot 6 - process card
slot 7 - process card

...PT WOULDNT EVEN START, the computer wouldnt start either

so I tried...

slot 1 - core card
slot 2 - accel card
slot 3 - accel card
slot 4 - core card

same thing, wouldnt start nothing would

so I tried...

slot 1 - core card
slot 2 - accel card
slot 3 - accel card
slot 4 - accel card

computer said tdm cable was unplugged and it wasnt and I tried numerous tdm cables

so I ...
slot 1 - core card
slot 2 - accel card
slot 3 - accel card

and it worked(but only with the tdm cables that WERE MADE IN CHINA! The usa made tdm cables did not work at all, sadly). voice count was low, and if I try and use more than 1 dsp in the playback engine, it will crash and upon restart will go back to 1 dsp...

damn
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 06:52 AM
Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2012 10:48 PM
192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-24-2010 09:14 PM
Is every HD Core PCIe card an Accel Core Card? Matiz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-11-2006 09:05 PM
HD Core card to Accel card flex cable in Dell 670 belouder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-16-2006 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com