Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-04-2017, 06:24 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 261
Default Re: Mbox 3rd gen + MacOS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj-Ike View Post
I think if we can figure out how to reinstall the driver, it may work.
I agree! Anybody know how to do that?
__________________
PT2021, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, Mac Pro 2013(Mojave) 3.5GHz/128GB ram/SSD=14T, MacBook Pro 16"(Big Sur) i9/32GB/8T internal, 10TB(backup), Yamaha 01V96i, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital VMS ONE/VMR collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11/12/13 Ultimate, Reason 11, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, WaveArts PowerSuite6, Avox, NI S61+Maschine MKIII, Maschine Studio, Urei 1178, S760, Emu P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-12-2017, 05:44 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,620
Default Re: Mbox 3rd gen + MacOS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj-Ike View Post
I think if we can figure out how to reinstall the driver, it may work.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj-Ike View Post
I agree! Anybody know how to do that?

Has anyone run the uninstaller? Has anyone googled about manually uninstalling?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nents-Mac-OS-X



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2018, 05:36 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 261
Default Re: Mbox 3rd gen + MacOS Sierra

Yeah, I did both. That's what got me into trouble. Now, I can't re-install the driver at all. I didn't uninstall it on my Mac Pro since I wasn't using the Mbox Pro on it, and it still shows up in the control panel. But, on my MacBook Pro, no luck.
Don't know why I even bother, since I do have a working interface from another company, but I really liked the Mbox Pro, and wish it didn't throw itself away
__________________
PT2021, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, Mac Pro 2013(Mojave) 3.5GHz/128GB ram/SSD=14T, MacBook Pro 16"(Big Sur) i9/32GB/8T internal, 10TB(backup), Yamaha 01V96i, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital VMS ONE/VMR collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11/12/13 Ultimate, Reason 11, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, WaveArts PowerSuite6, Avox, NI S61+Maschine MKIII, Maschine Studio, Urei 1178, S760, Emu P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-15-2018, 03:04 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 261
Default Re: Mbox 3rd gen + MacOS Sierra

Hi Top Jimmy, this is what I keep getting.
Installation Failed
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MBox Fail.jpg (24.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT2021, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, Mac Pro 2013(Mojave) 3.5GHz/128GB ram/SSD=14T, MacBook Pro 16"(Big Sur) i9/32GB/8T internal, 10TB(backup), Yamaha 01V96i, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital VMS ONE/VMR collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11/12/13 Ultimate, Reason 11, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, WaveArts PowerSuite6, Avox, NI S61+Maschine MKIII, Maschine Studio, Urei 1178, S760, Emu P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-15-2018, 08:59 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,620
Default Mbox 3rd gen + MacOS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj-Ike View Post
Hi Top Jimmy, this is what I keep getting.

Installation Failed

If the installer is failing, have you tried redownloading the driver?

Other than all this, the only other thing I can imagine that would fix your setup is to do a completely fresh format and installation of High Sierra. I don't know if you performed a fresh install from the start, but it has always been the recommended method rather than installing an OS upgrade on top of a previous OS.

Maybe you can start this on an extra drive or partition to see how it works out before reformatting your boot partition.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-13-2021, 03:57 PM
icamusic icamusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: tallinn
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mbox 3rd gen + MacOS Sierra

Hello Dj-Ike I understood and share your discomfort. Also my M-box 3d generation is useless from the moment I upgrade in Mojave. I found a page where was linked some download for driver update but once I clicked nothing happens. The only thing possible now for me is downgrade the OS of my mac.
But please Avid company could you clarify if there are such update for Mbox 3 in relation with recents mac OS like Mojave or Catalina or big suur? It' a shame to not be able to use anymore this product. At this point I even give up to purchase pro tools 10.5 which I was intentioned to do and maybe pass to logic
__________________
icamusic
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-13-2021, 09:42 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,620
Default Re: Mbox 3rd gen + MacOS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by icamusic View Post
Hello Dj-Ike I understood and share your discomfort. Also my M-box 3d generation is useless from the moment I upgrade in Mojave. I found a page where was linked some download for driver update but once I clicked nothing happens. The only thing possible now for me is downgrade the OS of my mac.
But please Avid company could you clarify if there are such update for Mbox 3 in relation with recents mac OS like Mojave or Catalina or big suur? It' a shame to not be able to use anymore this product. At this point I even give up to purchase pro tools 10.5 which I was intentioned to do and maybe pass to logic

What seems to be the problem? Until I moved it to a Windows 10 machine, I had an Mbox3 working on Mojave just fine.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-14-2021, 05:33 AM
icamusic icamusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: tallinn
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mbox 3rd gen + MacOS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
What seems to be the problem? Until I moved it to a Windows 10 machine, I had an Mbox3 working on Mojave just fine.
hello thank you for the quick replay! the problem is when I connect the M-box usb it appears "not connected". At first I try to reinstall the drivers from the original avid audio driver disc . "the installation results failed, he installer can't find the software".
I was thinking to find new update drivers in avid website, but it seems there aren't.
what can I do? If you have some suggestion welcome!
Thank you!
__________________
icamusic
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-14-2021, 06:54 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 261
Default Re: Mbox Pro Driver won't install on Sierra

I just gave up and bought an S3, and a different interface for my MBP. I’m now running Big Sur on my MBP 16 inch, and went back to Mojave on my MacPro 2013. That’s where I use the S3. If Avid finds a way to ‘brick’ the S3, I’ll cry like a baby, then throw tantrums like a toddler. I shelved all of my MBoxes, and my 003. All of which were perfectly usable until Avid decided not to support them any longer :confused I don’t understand why we paid good money for them, and they became useless :confused. I still use ProTools, and really love using it, but the money spent on subscriptions, and dead peripherals makes me wonder 💭
The weird thing is, I bought a fairly cheap interface, and it worked right out of the box! No drivers to install, bus powered, and has the same amount of inputs as my mBox Pro. Of course the preamps are different, but as for now, I just use it for playback.
__________________
PT2021, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, Mac Pro 2013(Mojave) 3.5GHz/128GB ram/SSD=14T, MacBook Pro 16"(Big Sur) i9/32GB/8T internal, 10TB(backup), Yamaha 01V96i, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital VMS ONE/VMR collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11/12/13 Ultimate, Reason 11, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, WaveArts PowerSuite6, Avox, NI S61+Maschine MKIII, Maschine Studio, Urei 1178, S760, Emu P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-14-2021, 09:28 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,620
Default Mbox Pro Driver won't install on Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by icamusic View Post
hello thank you for the quick replay! the problem is when I connect the M-box usb it appears "not connected". At first I try to reinstall the drivers from the original avid audio driver disc . "the installation results failed, he installer can't find the software".
I was thinking to find new update drivers in avid website, but it seems there aren't.
what can I do? If you have some suggestion welcome!
Thank you!

https://www.avid.com/learn-and-support/pro-tools-mbox

Chrome sometimes doesn’t parse the download links properly. Try right mouse click and save as, or copy the link and paste it in the url bar.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tried installing driver while mbox was on. Now cannot install new driver breathwater FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 08-20-2014 09:07 PM
PTEX new install not seeing Mbox 3 Driver kingtutski General Discussion 1 01-20-2014 05:09 PM
Install Driver for Mbox Pro 2 and PT9...help! Kelly Vaughn Windows 1 02-19-2011 07:37 PM
Mbox 2 driver re-install randomly whenever MBox plugged in Herkimer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-25-2008 09:22 AM
Can't install Mbox driver sminnis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-30-2007 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com