Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2021, 04:04 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 11
Default Digi 002 error inputs

Hello everyone, I'll tell you if you can help me ...
I have a Digi 002 rack connected to a MacPro 2.1 with Mavericks and Logic X, the card to reproduce the tracks has no problem but when I connect for example a guitar, after a while (it can be about 3-4 minutes) the sound, only the on the guitar, it starts to sizzle and only stops when in the Avid 003 Family application where it says "Clock Source" I change the value to any other option but it sizzles again when another 3-4 minutes pass.
The truth is that it is something strange ....... I thought it could be the cable, I have already asked for one, when I get home I try it, but in the meantime, let's see if you can tell me what it could be, I hope it is not internal fault of the inputs.

Greetings and thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2021, 04:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,596
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Take a look at the firewire light. If it is blinkin or otherwise not lit continuously, you may be suffering the infamous "power harness problem" which mostly first manifests itself as a clocking problem.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2021, 04:14 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Thanks for answering,
the lights both the front (1394) and the back (link) are on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2021, 04:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,596
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Good then. But do yourself a favor and google a bit about this "002 power harness issue" and if you have it you can fix it yourself if you can use a screwdriver.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2021, 04:24 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

I already cleaned the contacts but that does not seem to be the problem, it is when connecting something through the input that after a while the sound begins to sizzle, but only the sound of the input, if you have tracks they are reproduced perfectly, could it be the drivers? I use Mavericks, they told me that El Capitan is perfect, could that be it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2021, 04:28 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,596
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

El Crapitan is the worst version ever, avoid at all cost.

Does this happen on all inputs or only one input? That is the key for your troubleshooting. If it is only one input, maybe that input is just bad. If it is everywhere, maybe something wrong with the clocking. And in that case simplest remedy could be buying a new FW cable.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2021, 04:40 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

It happens on all inputs,
so could it be the wire?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2021, 04:43 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

I just realized that if I leave everything without changing anything, the sound is fixed but it is heard with a lot of latency
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2021, 04:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,596
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

Latency would be likely caused by your playback settings. For mixing larger buffer is nice, but I am sure you cannot record with higher settings than 256 buffer.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2021, 05:06 AM
jimijo jimijo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: España/Toledo
Posts: 11
Default Re: Digi 002 error inputs

No, I mean that when I connect a guitar, for example, it sounds good, without latency, then a few minutes pass and the sizzle starts and if I leave it longer the sizzle is removed but it is heard with latency.
That is the sequence of the error.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs?? Al Rayder ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 06-22-2018 06:04 PM
Digi 003 Inputs DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-21-2011 04:52 PM
having more inputs on DIGI 001 hyrobase75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-27-2006 07:31 PM
RCA inputs to digi 002. help? grasshopper47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-04-2005 10:21 PM
Digi 002 Inputs 5-8 starlark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-28-2004 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com