Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2017, 11:12 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,103
Default HDX: do I still need to play around with buffer?

I just upgraded from HD Native to HDX on a 12 core Mac Pro.

Part of the reason I made the move was to improve latency when recording. I just didn't want to be bothered to remember to lower my buffer when recording and then raising it again when mixing.

But is the joke on me? Now that I'm on HDX, do I still need to worry about the Playback Buffer when switching from recording to mixing? God, I hope not...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2017, 11:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,116
Default Re: HDX: do I still need to play around with buffer?

What plugins are you using? Got them all in AAA-64 DSP or got some native ones in use as well? (including VIs?).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2017, 11:29 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,103
Default Re: HDX: do I still need to play around with buffer?

Well, let's talk with no plugins at all.

When I was running HD Native, I would set my playback buffer at 64 for recording vocals. If I set it higher than that, the singer would complain that "there is a delay".

Now that I'm using HDX, can I leave the buffer at like 256 or 512 or will there still be a delay unless I lower it to 64?

I do understand that if I'm using plugs, they have to be AAX DSP in order to avoid latency...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2017, 04:32 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: HDX: do I still need to play around with buffer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
Well, let's talk with no plugins at all.

Now that I'm using HDX, can I leave the buffer at like 256 or 512 or will there still be a delay unless I lower it to 64
yes. With no plugs, buffer can be set to whatever. The mixer lives on the card and your live input never enters the motherboard.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2017, 07:14 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default HDX: do I still need to play around with buffer?

Pardon me for buttin'n but what about the other scenarios?

So session no native plugs, just a live tracking session? But with AAXDSP plugs on the inserts....a few but def not a mixing session.

does your buffer have to be at a low setting to get a good feeling HP mix ?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2017, 08:37 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 979
Default Re: HDX: do I still need to play around with buffer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Pardon me for buttin'n but what about the other scenarios?

So session no native plugs, just a live tracking session? But with AAXDSP plugs on the inserts....a few but def not a mixing session.

does your buffer have to be at a low setting to get a good feeling HP mix ?
No. I move from tracking vocals (even with native plugins) to mixing with high plugin count without ever considering (or changing) the buffer settings. HDX, PT 12.7 HD. The only time I've ever played with it in recent years is in a super heavy mix where I was trying to squeeze out some more processing power.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2017, 08:39 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default HDX: do I still need to play around with buffer?

128 all the time, and 256 occasionally?

Or 64 all the time, and 128 occasionally?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2017, 08:53 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,389
Default Re: HDX: do I still need to play around with buffer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
128 all the time, and 256 occasionally?

Or 64 all the time, and 128 occasionally?
With "HDX", 64 has never been stable here with VIs, but 128, and 256 occasionally has been acceptable.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2017, 11:21 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 979
Default Re: HDX: do I still need to play around with buffer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
128 all the time, and 256 occasionally?

Or 64 all the time, and 128 occasionally?
i will check and let you know -- I really change it so infrequently that I don't recall. It may even be 512. for vocal sessions, the only problem I encounter is if I accidentally leave a native plugin active on the master fader.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2017, 11:36 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 979
Default Re: HDX: do I still need to play around with buffer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
128 all the time, and 256 occasionally?

Or 64 all the time, and 128 occasionally?
Currently mixing at 256. On Monday I was tracking at 256 w/ some native plugins (not on the record track, but active in the session).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Play back problems and cannot increase buffer :-/ johnkuhn Pro Tools 12 8 08-09-2016 04:40 PM
Hardware buffer error that goes away after play-back.. Nathan W. Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 05-30-2014 05:09 PM
Should I be able to play video at less than 512 buffer? markblasco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-16-2010 02:10 AM
M-Box won't play; "Buffer size" error; Dell Lat. D-820 HOMEBASS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-01-2007 03:53 PM
M-Box won't play; "Buffer size" error; Dell Lat. D-820 HOMEBASS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-01-2007 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com