Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2015, 02:23 AM
adam_w1 adam_w1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 203
Default stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question

I've been a long time HD user, and stopped using HD hardware a few years ago, currently using HD11 with non-avid hardware totally native and have been totally happy. Since Avid came out with this captain insano upgrade pricing structure I don't know what to do - $599 a year for support you'll never use seems crazy to me.

Even though I run native I stayed with HD for features like beat detective being multitrack, disk caching, etc, but my understanding is these are in the regular version as well now...

What's the difference between HD and non-HD now anyway? I'm not interested in video orientated features, or surround. I mix in stereo for 99% of my work.

And does it make sense to just use regular PT 12 now if i am never going to use the HD hardware or DSP ever again? I spend thousands on my whole HD, and pre HD rigs and am never going that DSP route again!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2015, 02:42 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question

Pro Tools Software comparison table.

All new features coming with 12.3 are included in both HD and standard version.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2015, 02:59 AM
adam_w1 adam_w1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 203
Default Re: stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question

Hi Stig,

I've been using protools since v4 or something and I already read the table. I also read things like then compatibility docs as I come from an age that when you didn't - things didn't work.

I posted the question to get feedback from the use community as sometimes data in a table doesn't have the same in-use relevance that feedback from users has. From the table, I see no practical difference in the two versions if not using DSP or Avid HW. This is not how it used to be - so I seek clarification and advice from active users. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2015, 05:16 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question

Gotcha. I believe I started using PT when version 4.3 came out. Had to use Logic as front-end to get MIDI capabilities.

Well, those are the differences. I use HDX and ICON, and need to stick with HD. The expanded audio editing and automation features are important to me, and are nicely integrated with the console.

Tom said that they are working on new features, but that's not a selling point for HD right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Graham View Post
Hi,
All the 12.3 features and enhancements described are new to HD users. That being said, we are and will be working hard on new HD specific features and generally they take a longer to development and implement.
Thanks,
Tom
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2015, 05:44 AM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question

The biggest difference for me right now is the 32 I/O limit of PT Native.

While not a big deal in the studio, it's a pain tracking live sound sometimes if you want to use PT. If you set up a HD rig for that, it becomes very expensive and cumbersome.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2015, 05:53 AM
mdvirtual mdvirtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 140
Default stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question

Surround capability is another difference, that's the thing keeping me on HD at this point.
__________________
Michael Damon
Composer/Sound Designer
Virtual Productions

PT Ultimate 2021.3, i9-9900k, 64GB RAM, Gigabyte Aorus Ultra MB, Sapphire Radeon RX580, Windows 10 Pro, Fireface UFX

PT 12.3.1, MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz Core i5, 8GB RAM, OS 10.10.5 Yosemite
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2015, 06:06 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question

Preview / Capture, Manual Write, Write On Stop, Trim and other advanced automation features are still only in HD.
But there have not been even one new HD-only feature that appeared over the last year or longer.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2015, 11:01 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Voyles View Post
The biggest difference for me right now is the 32 I/O limit of PT Native.

While not a big deal in the studio, it's a pain tracking live sound sometimes if you want to use PT. If you set up a HD rig for that, it becomes very expensive and cumbersome.
The 32 i/o limit also applies to HD if not using Avid HDX/HDN hardware, which the OP says he is not.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2015, 11:10 AM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question

I started with V4 as well...

All Vanilla since this past Summer. There are some automation mode differences with HD but nothing you can't work around. I had the same choice and sold my whole HD Native system off (the only way I could ever sell the Software). Moving forward (IMO) PTHD is just for HDX and HD Native folks.
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2015, 11:41 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question

I've taken the leap and completed some sessions exclusively in 12.2.1 vanilla now. Been caught out by the following that I use regularly but don't have access to in vanilla ...

1) Scrub trim edit mode,
2) Various automation modes/processes ...
a) Volume trim automation on Audio, Aux, Instrument and Master tracks,
b) Touch/Latch automation mode,
c) Latch prime,
d) Write automation to start or end of track, or to selection, or to all of track,
e) Write automation to punch point or next breakpoint,
f) Automation preview.

Will be a bit of a PITA to unlearn those things, but then again Avid may well cascade them down into vanilla too in time (fingers crossed, but probably not until after I've adapted to life without them).

I can't justify the HD level fees just to retain those bits of functionality.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would you offer HD12 upgrade for $349 without support and plugin bundle rental? tqv75 Pro Tools 12 9 09-08-2015 08:59 AM
HD12.2 Mac needs to start w/o Plugs active DetroitT Pro Tools 12 0 09-06-2015 09:19 AM
¿Want to upgrade to PT HD12 from HD10 & HD9 bundle, with iLok login&passwrd? JuanPC Buy & Sell 0 05-27-2015 10:13 PM
I have separate HD9 and HD10, can I upgrade both to HD12 fresh vibe studio Pro Tools 12 4 05-13-2015 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com