Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2014, 06:21 PM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default HD native card & TDM in same computer?

I am sure this has been asked before...

But has anyone had any success trying this?
HD10 might get a little confused, I suppose?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2014, 06:24 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: HD native card & TDM in same computer?

Well, if this is any help.... I did it for a short time where I had my HD Native card in the machine and TDM cards in a chassis and the chassis had to be powered off or else there was trouble. My guess is, is won't work but let's see if anyone else chimes in.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EMI Noise: Graphics card to HD Native card jacknprewitt Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 10-19-2013 10:02 PM
Using PT10 native without the native card Old School Audio Guy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 02-14-2013 12:11 PM
Venue + mix rack + hdx card + pro tools hd native card ? hart07 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-23-2012 01:02 PM
HD Native Card Possibly Fried My Graphics Card witrelo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-14-2011 12:46 PM
TDM Core card and DIGI-001 card in the same computer? Russo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-23-2001 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com