Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2013, 09:09 PM
gamblor gamblor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default hd native and mbox pro on same computer?

can you run both on the same mac pro computer using PT 10?
or do i need a different version of 10 to run the mbox pro?
i don't have a console right now, but sometimes i want some monitor options for the occasional overdub, which is where the mbox pro would come in handy.
thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2013, 09:39 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,833
Default Re: hd native and mbox pro on same computer?

I'm confused by what you want to do.

You can have both HD Native and an HD interface installed on the same computer as an Mbox Pro, but you can only use one or the other at a time.

I don't know why you'd want to overdub on an Mbox Pro if you have an HD interface available to do that on the same computer.

As far as monitoring, if you don't have monitor controller, the Mbox Pro can be switched into a standalone D/A converter mode, so you could go out of your HD interface digitally into the Mbox Pro and use the monitor section of the Mbox Pro.

If you could elaborate on what you want to do, that would help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2013, 10:29 PM
gamblor gamblor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default Re: hd native and mbox pro on same computer?

hmmm.
yeah, i guess i would like to use the mbox pro for monitor control/headphones.
i can have it operate standalone?
is that something i need to configure?
thanks for the help...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2013, 10:31 PM
gamblor gamblor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default Re: hd native and mbox pro on same computer?

does the mbox require additional drivers or something?
i haven't used it in quite awhile, and never on this mac pro yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2013, 11:18 PM
gamblor gamblor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default Re: hd native and mbox pro on same computer?

ok.
loaded mbox drivers.
got it to work using s/pdif.
now, can i use it in the same way using analog sources?
example, various outputs from 192 interface into mbox pro? to do hp mixes for artist.
i'll prob answer this myself at some point.
thanks for pointing me in right direction...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD native card & TDM in same computer? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 02-04-2014 06:24 PM
about to upgrade to new computer, HD Native, PTHD 10...thoughts on build? jonathan jetter Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 16 02-08-2012 11:36 AM
What make is computer keyboard in PT 9 Native Ad?? Armando Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 08-24-2011 07:45 AM
PTHD 9 native not being recognized after computer is shutdown nme1 macOS 3 03-24-2011 01:31 PM
computer for hd native grant howarth macOS 2 01-28-2011 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com