Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2010, 05:36 PM
markolone markolone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Default how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound?

how change a audio track with i have record "snare" to Midi
i like to trigger a new sound new sound.
i need a plugin? or protools have a tools for that?

for trigger a sound with audio

thank
__________________
HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64

maudio 410, maudio solo
windows vista,quad core intel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2010, 11:47 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound?

might wanna check this...
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2010, 06:32 AM
markolone markolone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Default Re: how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound?

thank, this is standalone programm work outsite protools

nothins you know work inside same of a plug in?

i friend of me have logicaudio , and he very easy change audio to midi
have a function for this, i hope is possible the same with protools.
__________________
HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64

maudio 410, maudio solo
windows vista,quad core intel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2010, 05:29 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound?

I use the discontinued (sorry!) DTM from Massey to do what you wish to do. There are others out there that may do what you want. I think Drumagog can, I'm not really sure but it does have a 14 day demo period. I also read that Massey is working on a replacement for it's DTM, hopefully we'll see that soon.
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2010, 01:15 PM
Blackers Blackers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 213
Default Re: how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound?

There's the new Slate Trigger.Search fo it in the google.It converts audio to midi.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2010, 02:46 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound?

Melodyne will also do audio to midi.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2010, 03:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound?

Good suggestions already, and Drumagog does it all on the audio track and works quite nicely. You can even blend the original with the replacement, which also controls the bleed(like a gate but somehow it seems to work better).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2010, 06:18 AM
markolone markolone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Default Re: how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound?

DTM from Massey is a free program? you know address for download?
__________________
HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64

maudio 410, maudio solo
windows vista,quad core intel
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2010, 07:42 AM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound?

You could also try tab to transient on your snare track and paste a midi note on another (midi) track at that location. Cheap and dirty way.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2010, 08:17 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 629
Default Re: how change a audio track snare to Midi for trigger a new sound?

Since we're discussing audio to Midi..... has anyone come up with the product that will change audio, not necessarily drum tracks but just audio tracks, guitar, vocal, from audio to midi.. I read somewhere and darned if I can remember the name, a program that would change mp3 data to midi.. If you have to go track by track in a song and bounce one track at a time, it would sure be time consuming, but in the end, you could have all your audio instruments tracks having a midi track right next door!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Audio Track to Trigger MIDI??? xx1messxx MIDI 3 01-27-2010 04:38 PM
How do I convert a live snare into a midi trigger? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-16-2005 03:27 PM
Creating MIDI triggers from a snare audio wav track? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-22-2003 06:44 PM
Creating a MIDI trigger from an acousitc snare/cymbal? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2002 05:50 PM
Using Audio track to trigger Midi scotsman Tips & Tricks 5 04-18-2002 03:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com