Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2010, 01:13 PM
zubel zubel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default problem whit rosetta and Protools interfaces

Hello to all!
The equipment that we have is;
MAC G5 QUAD PPC 4 procesadore to 2,5 GHz and 13 RAM's Gb.
Operating system Leopard MACOSX 10.5.8.
Protools 8.0.1 - HD3 Pci-express.
This one connected hereby;
Of the first trajeta (The Core) the digiink goes out up to the port of entry of the PRISM and of the exit and this to
Entry of the apogee rosetta 800.
Of the following Accel the digiink goes out at the entry of her 192IO.
The Word clock is realized of the this way;
The Teacher is firstly interface (PRISM) of this one goes out a bnc up to 192IO, which takes one "T" and of the exit of
This one "T" goes to other one "T" connected at ROSETTA'S entry, staying the free exit of this one "T" compensated with a Resistance of 75Ohm.
THE PROBLEM;
The HARDWARE SETUP detects three units. Without problem.
THE I/O SETUP detects three units and the income and exits (INPUTS AND OUTPUTS), the whole OK are.
If the meeting that I open is minor or equal to 24bits 48Khz everything works OK!!!!
IF THE SESSION IS MAJOR GIVE 24/48 (pej. 24BITS 96KHZ) the Rosseta does not change the clock (it does not notice PRISM)
The income and exits do not work. So it does not even change to 192Khz in the fontal of the interface.
This it is the problem.
MY QUESTION:
Can you help me? If instead of the rosseta tendria has one 192IO normal desaparaceria this problem?
Can it be for the firmware of the rosseta?. Rosetta is new. And till now only working with the PRISM and with
Everything was going perfectly.
They have spoken to me that the interfaces they have to be to 1x256 or slightly this way, when they told it to me I did not understand anything....
A greeting and been grateful, Asier.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2010, 03:17 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,794
Default Re: problem whit rosetta and Protools interfaces

Maybe if you posted in your native language someone might be able to help - hard to understand your question.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2010, 03:28 PM
zubel zubel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: problem whit rosetta and Protools interfaces

Pardon, I am sorry.

I am going to try to write it well.

Excuses.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2010, 03:52 PM
zubel zubel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: problem whit rosetta and Protools interfaces

Hello to all!
The equipment that we have is;
MAC G5 QUAD PPC 4 procesadore to 2,5 GHz and 13 RAM's Gb.
Operating system Leopard MACOSX 10.5.8.
Protools 8.0.1 - HD3 Pci-express.

I have 3 converters.
1-PRISM ADAXR8 (He behaves as a digidesign 192io.)
2-APOGEE ROSETTA 800 192K.
3-DIGIDESIGN 192 I/0.

I HAVE THEM CONNECTED OF THIS FORM:

OF THE CARD CORE PCI -e of the computer, the cable digilink comes at the entry of the PRISM.
Of the exit of the PRISM the cable digilink ROSETTA enters in.
Of the card ACCEL another cable digilink enters the DIGIDESIGN 192 IO.

MY PROBLEM IS THE FOLLOWING ONE:

ROSETTA ONLY WORKS WELL WHEN THE SESSION IS MINOR OR EQUAL GIVE 48K.
ROSETTA DOES NOT WORK IF I WANT TO DO A SESSION GIVE 96K or 192K.

THIS IS MY PROBLEM.

Thanks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2010, 03:53 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: problem whit rosetta and Protools interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by zubel View Post
Pardon, I am sorry.

I am going to try to write it well.

Excuses.

Thank you.
Zubel, your question is obvious if one takes the time to read it,
Read OG Killas post in this thread. I think this is your issue, or will lead you to it. SB
click this


or read this, from OG KILLA,
We had the same problem here when we first got the ADA8. A quick call to prism gave us the answer...

The "Loop Sync" on protools is ALWAYS at 441 or 48. It never does anything higher than that even though the interface is running at a higher sampling rate.

What you need to do is take the wordclock out of your ADA8 and run it to the Word clock in (not loop sync) of the 192. It's ok to have the Prism as the first interface... that's what we do here. We also have a second 192, for that, you connect the two 192s together with loop sync, but the ADA into the first 192 should be connected through the WC input NOT loop sync.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools D24 whit DSP Farm run on 6.4.1 dgpedalboard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-27-2014 01:25 PM
problem whit artist control ozzomorales Artist Series 1 04-30-2012 09:49 PM
I need Help please!! problems whit pro tools 8 le gonzaurio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-13-2011 07:21 PM
Help: problem whit quantize! Better choice for set up? nanetto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-23-2007 04:52 AM
Direct Connect whit Pt le 5.1 Skaberlakestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-23-2002 03:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com