Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2001, 05:04 PM
sonicsam sonicsam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Posts: 23
Default Sony DigiBeta with machine control ?

Hi everyone,

Does anyone use a digibeta (DVW-500 PAL) with machine control and ProControl ?
I find it almost imposible to 'scrub' the tape (5 turns to get to the next frame is not realy professional...) and the 'shuttle' function is way too sensitive (up to +50 speed is too much for shuttle).
Is there a way to change all this ?
In the MC setup I only find 'generic' as machine id, is this normal ?
Also in the track arming display there are eight tracks, but i have to arm 5-8 to arm tracks 1-4 on the beta. This is not a good sign, is it ?

[This message has been edited by sonicsam (edited February 26, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2001, 08:00 PM
rodney morris rodney morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 122
Default Re: Sony DigiBeta with machine control ?

I control DVW-500 (NTSC) using MC and have a HUI control surface . I have never been impressed with or felt inclined to use the shuttle/scrub wheel on my HUI. Wasted real estate on my mixer. In the MC setup I always see DVW-500 pop up when connected to a 500. I get generic when I am connected to a player only. Having to record arm tracks 5-8 before 1-4 isn't right. I would turn all machines off and reconnect. Then if that doesn't work reinstall Machine Control (make sure it's the latest version). I don't know if the problems that you are experiencing are related to a PAL system but I suspect it is something else. I hope this helps somehow, I'm not tech support but my system works (today) . Good luck and happy hunting!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2001, 12:57 AM
Wellnitz Wellnitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frechen,NRW,Germany
Posts: 197
Default Re: Sony DigiBeta with machine control ?

Hi sonicsam,

we have 2 PC with DVW´s and have the same problems with cueing. But i think to hit track 5-8 is normal, cause there are more tracks on an digi as a beta sp. It´s an RS 422 problem. For the lame scrubbing reason we use the front panel of the digi near the pc.

Jochen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2001, 05:51 AM
sonicsam sonicsam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Posts: 23
Default Re: Sony DigiBeta with machine control ?

Hi all,

Just got an answer from digi that most of my problems with MC and the digiBeta 500 P will be solved with the new 5.1 software, apparently MC has been revised too...
We'll see when the upgrade arrives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Machine control not allowing me to record from Digibeta robertocap Post - Surround - Video 9 11-17-2008 11:48 AM
machine control profile for Thomson TTV-3450P Digibeta komokrator Post - Surround - Video 1 01-31-2008 02:54 AM
Machine Control - DigiBeta waiting for sync SPC Post - Surround - Video 10 07-01-2005 05:26 AM
Machine Control Laying off to DigiBeta TheAvidGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-24-2004 06:24 PM
Machine Control & Sony Digibeta Charouhas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-21-2002 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com