Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2001, 08:41 PM
Charouhas Charouhas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA, USA
Posts: 16
Default Machine Control & Sony Digibeta

While laying back digitally (48K) from PT to a Sony DVW500 (Sony Digibeta deck) using Machine Control, an audible "hit" is placed on the deck's audio tracks upon executing the "stop" command (either automatically or with the spacebar). No "hit" occurs, however, if the deck is manually placed in "stop" at the machine itself. This happens consitantly, regardless of the machine (we own several). Mac 9600/300, MixPlus, PT 5.0.1.
What gives? Anyone?
Thanks!
George Charouhas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2001, 05:53 AM
spigots spigots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Arlington, TX, USA
Posts: 504
Default Re: Machine Control & Sony Digibeta

I'm not experiencing that, but if I want to get out of a layback, I press command+period instead of stop with good results.

Frank
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2001, 06:50 AM
KSutton KSutton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 136
Default Re: Machine Control & Sony Digibeta

I don't have that problem either & all I do is set the in/out time on PT & it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2001, 09:44 AM
Charouhas Charouhas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA, USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Machine Control & Sony Digibeta

Sounds good. I'll try both approaches and see what happens. Thanks for the help!
George Charouhas
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2001, 06:22 PM
rodney morris rodney morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 122
Default Re: Machine Control & Sony Digibeta

Also make sure that insert mode is selected in your machine control window. Laying back in assemble mode can sometimes cause hits.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2001, 06:36 PM
digitaltvguy digitaltvguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Rockville Centre
Posts: 9
Default Re: Machine Control & Sony Digibeta

Don't hit STOP. Punch Out first and then hit stop. This will probably make it work. Also, there were a whole batch of Digibeta's that got out of the factory with tension mis-alignments. It took us 8 months to get SONY to fix them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2002, 03:10 PM
Bob Brown's Avatar
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Evergreen Audio Design Group
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Evergreen, CO
Posts: 257
Default Re: Machine Control & Sony Digibeta

Are you using Serial or LTC?

I don't think this problem occurs using serial time code.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2002, 03:18 PM
Barnaby Bristol Barnaby Bristol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 166
Default Re: Machine Control & Sony Digibeta

Also, are you using auto edit or punch in? I use autoedit, though I have one machine that drops in and out quickly just before the in point.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2002, 10:25 AM
deerock deerock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Machine Control & Sony Digibeta

this problem has always existed since the start of Machine Control, if you push stop while recording (insert) on a Digibeta machine, no matter what model. The fix is command-period like another user said. As far as the administrator goes, two responses back, this problem was never addressed by Digi, after many discussions with tech support.

Derek Sample
Post FX, Inc.
__________________
blender post
'translating your vision into sound'
www.blenderpost.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2002, 11:16 AM
The Chinese The Chinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 603
Default Re: Machine Control & Sony Digibeta

There is something else to check-The DBC has a menu setting that is "Punch In/Out Time" make sure that this is set to 5ms or greater. Also there is another setting that says "Audio edit type" You can set this to Cut, Fade In/Out, or Crossfade. Make sure you're on Cross-This can cause hits if you're on Cut or Fade In/Out. Additionally, there is a definite latency from protools when editing-If you need perfect accuracy, upload your in/out to the DBC and then edit.
-Todd A.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Machine control not allowing me to record from Digibeta robertocap Post - Surround - Video 9 11-17-2008 11:48 AM
machine control profile for Thomson TTV-3450P Digibeta komokrator Post - Surround - Video 1 01-31-2008 02:54 AM
Machine Control - DigiBeta waiting for sync SPC Post - Surround - Video 10 07-01-2005 05:26 AM
Machine Control Laying off to DigiBeta TheAvidGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-24-2004 06:24 PM
Sony DigiBeta with machine control ? sonicsam Tips & Tricks 3 03-03-2001 05:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com