Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2013, 09:12 PM
metamorfu metamorfu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: san antonio
Posts: 2
Default selling protools 10hd, help

I would like to sell my protools 10HD/9 bundle. How can I do that?

When I look in my ilok account/ilok program the "transfer" option is greyed out.

It would seem to me that I could transfer my ilok license to another person's ilok account. Am I mistaken?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2013, 10:08 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: selling protools 10hd, help

You need Avid's approval/release to transfer a HD license now
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=81322
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2013, 10:24 PM
metamorfu metamorfu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: san antonio
Posts: 2
Default Re: selling protools 10hd, help

Ok. But how do I get my ilok account to show the "transfer" option for hd10?

I think that even if I do a transfer of ownership with avid it will not change what I see in my ilok account meaning the "transfer" option will most likely still be greyed out. help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2013, 12:32 AM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 396
Default Re: selling protools 10hd, help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
You need Avid's approval ...
Filling in on this topic..
So you know that it's possible to transfer HD licenses for sure?

I have a PT9/10 + CPTK which I would love to upgrade to PT11 HD. But I'm hesitating as I've heard I can't sell my HD license in case I'd like to afterwards. I'm thinking about maybe investing in a HD Native system next year but I wouldn't want to end up with two HD licenses...
__________________

Marcel Risberg
Production sound and audio post - ljuddesign.se
Enthusiastically sharing knowledge and experience at Stockholm Film School.

🛠 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 · HD Native · HD Omni
🎚 EuControl x.x.x · Artist Control · Mix · Control App
🦑 MacPro5,1 · 12C24T @3.46GHz · 48GB · SSDs · macOS 10.13.6 (17G5019)
📺 Separate video playback machine
🥇 Covered by ZDT/TLC · Keeping DAW OS clutter free
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant update to protools 10hd after lion upgrade? Studio x macOS 2 03-10-2012 11:16 PM
LM5D with Protools 10HD TDM Buccanears Post - Surround - Video 2 02-13-2012 10:05 PM
Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY T_S_Harris Pro Tools 10 561 11-17-2011 08:01 PM
Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules! kickit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-29-2011 08:40 AM
ProTools 10+CPTK vs. ProTools 10HD what are the diferences? made Pro Tools 10 7 10-23-2011 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com